CN Community Spirit Stage

A big thank you to our Community Spirit Stage Sponsor!

 

Check out the schedule for our free onsite performing stage and plan your day!

Thursday | May 24

Friday | May 25

Saturday | May 26

9:00am - 9:15am
Welcome to the Territory
on behalf of Marilyn Gabriel Kwantlen First Nation 
Kevin Kelly

9:00am - 9:15am
Welcome to the Territory
Eugene Harry XIQuelem

10:30am - 10:45am
Welcome to the Territory
Amy Eustergerling

9:15am - 9:30am
Lena Shaw Elementary Grade 2
Teacher Marlene Brajak

9:15am - 9:30am
Lena Shaw Drum Group
Teacher Marlene Brajak

10:45am - 11:00am
Nehiyaw Eskwewak 
Overseen by Amy Eustergerling

9:40am - 10:00am
Ling Ling and the Great Marrdini
Magic Show

9:40am - 10:00am
Ling Ling and the Great Marrdini
Magic Show

11:15am - 11:30am
Sanya Dhingra
Dance

10:15am - 10:35am  
Street Kings

10:15am - 10:45am
Coyote Creek Elementary
Div. 1, 2, 3 & 4 Band
Teacher Jennifer de la Vega

11:45am - 12:00
Surrey’s True Stories
told by The Re-enactors
Presented by Surrey Heritage

10:45am -11:00am
Surrey’s True Stories
told by The Re-enactors
Presented by Surrey Heritage

11:15am - 11:45am
Richard Tichelman and 
Madison Bell
Singing Duo

12:15pm - 1:00pm
Asa Branco
Festival Parade

11:15am - 11:30am
Lena Shaw Elementary Grade 3
Teacher Marlene Brajak

12:00pm - 12:30pm
Thriller Stomp and Dance 
Holly Elementary

1:15pm - 1:45pm
Karima Essa
Bollywood Bhangra dancer

11:45am - 12:30pm
Richard Tichelman and 
Madison Bell
Singing Duo

12:45pm -1:15pm
Lena Shaw Drum Group 
Teacher Marlene Brajak 
Lena Shaw Elementary

2:00pm - 2:30pm
Powwow Dance Mash-up
Created by Jessica McMann
Fancy Shawl, Jingle, Men's 
Traditional, Fancy Bustle

12:45pm -1:00pm
Let's Go Band!
North Ridge Elementary School Band

1:30pm - 2:00pm
The Versitiles
Back In the Saddle

2:45pm - 3:15pm
Community Roots:
Cirque Surrey &
Break it Down

Presented by TD

1:15pm - 1:45pm
Nrityanjali Dance Academy
Doe a Dear

 

3:25pm - 3:40pm
Surrey’s True Stories
told by The Re-enactors
Presented by Surrey Heritage

   

3:50pm - 4:15pm
Tsiiniiksiin ahhkositapiyo'p paskaan
Created by Jessica McMann
Hoop Dance

   

4:30pm - 5:00pm
Funny Bamboo Music 
by Khac Chi Bamboo Music

   

5:15pm - 5:45pm
Classic Steps
Dance

   

6:00pm - 6:45pm
Streetrich Hip Hop Society
Hip Hop Dance

   

7:00 - 7:30
Smile
Youth Rock!