Skip navigation

1990 to 1999 Past Exhibitions

2000 to 2009 Past Exhibitions >> << 1980 to 1989 Past Exhibitions

 

1999

Art by Secondary School Students

Artists: Homer Alconcel, Brandy Alex, Christine Alvarez, Steve Atchison, Farhad Azad, Brianna Bagnall, Kristi Baldwin, Alison Bassaw, Verna Bath, Joel Baziuk, Marie Beda, Carla Benko, Richard Benko, Narinder Biln, Kristy Borkovich, Rodney Borkovich, Dannis Bragas, Darek Bubela, Michelle Cajapin, Imndeep Chahal, Lawrence Chan, Shirlene Chand, Aileen Chang, Amanda Christmas, Jason Clark, Denise Siang Leng Chia, Haley Cocar, Sam Coleman, Vera Conceicao, Sandra Cortina, Angela Cranswick, Roxanne Crowe, Gary Derbyshire, Stephanie DeVall, Paul Dhillon, Louviely Diaz, Linda Dix-Cooper, Martin Dvorak Matthew Dylewski, Nelida Edwin, Brandy (Alex) Fairbairn, Brad Firmino, Sara Genesius, Ruby Gill, Daniel Goon, Jasmine Gujral, Melissa Hale, Janice Han, Corie Hausner, Sanjeet Hayer, Jennifer Homes, Ashley Honigman, Nadia Hosein, Monica Hsu, Alisen Hunt, Jessica Jeppsen, Allison Johnstone, Lauren Jones, Vanessa Kapka, Darren Kelly, Fazleen Khan, Eun-Hee Grace Kim, Jin Hee Kim, Michelle Kim, Jennifer Lai, Joe Lam, Jessica Lange, Hahn Le, Hong Le, Jennifer Lee, Lisa Lee, Glen Leyson, Anthony Lim, Sze-Yun Lo, Michael Mancini, Cheryl McEachern, Scott Miller, Tyra Mitchell, Alayna Morris, Karin Nilsen, Min Sun Oh, Kevin Okada, Edith Ostanski, Julien Paen, Melissa Paquet, Jeff Peterson, Daniel Pudill, Jozsef Radics, Mike Rae, Dieter Ramiro, Lillian Rihela, Tadaes Tijvola, Jordan Rizzo, Andrea Rossi, Phillip Sanchez, Jen Seymour, Mike Shen, Tristan Simpson, Sandra Stewart, Analisa Trotter, Kelly Wilkinson, Stephanie Tentes, Dana Timko, Elaine Tong, Tina Truong, Criselda Villaluna, Anna Villaruz, Robert Wilson, Ricky Wood, Helen Yeh, Jasmina Zenkovic, Carla Zimmer

Dates: January 29 to March 14, 1999
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District

Joane Cardinal-Schubert: Two Decades

Artist: Joane Cardinal-Schubert

Dates: February 14 to May 24, 1999
Curator: Kathryn Burns
Origin of Exhibition: Muttart Art Gallery

Mother Nature Has Had a Hysterectomy

Artist: Joane Cardinal Schubert

Dates: March 21 to May 23, 1999
Curator: Christine Lawrance and Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Artswest Society

Artists: Elfie Baars, Kathleen Bergman, Shirley Buick, Norma Chisholm, Eva Chung, John Cranswick, Nacy Dawson, Ernie Faessier, Eleanor Fanning, Mirja Foley, Anne France, Klaus Frohloff, Art Giddings, Esme Gillies, Raul Gonzalez, Marilyn Goodridge, Donna Haddock, Berkley Hall, Margaret Homeniuk, Margaret Hodgins, Manik Inamdar, David Kilpatrick, Catherine Knott, Jean LaHaise, Eugene Lewendon, Gladys Lim, Don McGrath, Geraldine Mebesius, Karin Mitton, Wendy Mould, Ethel Neal, Norma Nickel, Kathlene Nicol, Helga Pareku, Terry Parsons, Agnes E. Pender, Ilse Quast, Lee Ritchie, Jane Saborio, Donna Schipfel, Vlatka Short, Donald Skordal, Eanor Smerdal, Lucill Smerdal, Bill Teskey, Kay van Deventer, Lynda Warden, Carol Wolfe-Olsen

Dates: March 18 to June 20, 1999
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Artswest Society

Gambler

Artist: Colette Urban

Dates: June 2 to September 17, 1999
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Surrey Art Gallery Media Lab Project: Untold Tales - Virtually Reality

Artist: Paul Williams

Dates: June 13 to October 17, 1999
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Arts ‘99

Artists: Sid Akselrod, Laurie Allinson, Marilyn Atkey, Anne Louise Bingley, Hazel Breitkreutz, Roxsanne  Bujinowicz, Cher Cartwright, Meredith Chemerka, Kyungho Joshua Choi, Chih-Yang James Chou, Eva Chung, Andrew Dadson, Debra Yelva Dedyluk, Carolynn Doan, Marven Donati, Susan J. Falk, Margaret Finnigan, Eileen Fong, Tim Fraser, Ada Gabriel, Jeff Gibson, Melanie Goetken, Larry Green, Gail Hazard, Jey Horning, Vinitha John, SiegLinde Kessler, Rob Klettke, Mila Kostic, Bibha Kripalani, Hilda Lakusta, Margaret Lee, Terry Lilecki, Rebecca M. Liou, Mavis Lock, Ai Lan Lou, Krista Maurer, Leigh-Anne Maxwell, Helen McGrath, Debora Murray, Kathy Neudorf, Frances Parent, Fred Partridge, Emilian Pop, Amber Escombe Powell, Mima Preston, Jeannine Roberts, Barbara Roden, Patricia Rust, Gail Sears, Bob Sheridan, Carol Short, Don Skordal, Marcia Sprangers, Ileana Springer, Lois Stewart, Evelyn C. Suter, Stephen Unser, Vikki Vettese, Sandy Wales, Joan Yeow, Jennifer Zsiak

Dates: June 18 to July 15, 1999
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Port Kells Art Club

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Willy Betts, Gloria Bingham, Donna Haddock, Ann Hein, LInda Kessler, Nel Langston, Stella Loney, Betty Loren, Betty McDonald, Ron Olson, Shirley Peterman, Jayachandra Pillay, Ann Renfors, Sylvia Tompkins, Karin Wace, Norah Wells

Dates: June 25 to Sepbember 5, 1999
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Port Kells Art Club

Recent Acquisitions from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Haruko Okano, Ben Reeves, Derek Root, Kevin Schmidt, Susan Schuppli, Margaret Naylor and Hari Sharma

Dates: July 30 to October 17, 1999
Curator: Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

In My Room: Teenagers in their Bedrooms

Artist: Adrienne Salinger

Dates: September 17 to October 31, 1999
Origin of Exhibition: San Jose Museum of Art, circulated by Curatorial Assistance Inc.

Teens Together/Hanging Out

Artist: Stella Weinert

Dates: September 4, 1999 to January 23, 2000
Curator: Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the exhibition catalogue.

Read about Teens Together/Hanging Out

In Advance of the Millennium: Jim Adams

Artist: Jim Adams

Dates: November 5, 1999 to- January 23, 2000
Curator: Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Digital Identities: Transforming Communities, Reiventing Ourselves

Artists: Thecla Schiphorst, Bryan Mulivhill, Ruth Schueing, Christine Stewart, Laiwan, Tagny Duff, Leila Sujir, Andrew Power, Carla Wolf, Susan Harman

Dates: October 23, 1999 to January 23, 2000
Curator: Elizabeth Kidd
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

1998

The Gorgeous Gorges Series

Artist: Robert Michener

Dates: January 10 to March 8, 1998
Curator: Liane Davison with Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the catalogue.

Art by Surrey Elementary School Children

Artists: Katie Andrews, Melissa Arnado, Jennifer Atkey, Jan Avendano, Jill Baker, Marissa Bergeron, Robert Blaschuk, Madeline Carson, Steve Catanghal, Brandon Charbonneau, Clarice Chen, Horace Cheng, Emma Cowley, Cory Crawford, Jacy Croft, Jessica Curtis, Alanna Davies, Stephanie Duineveld, Johnny Dung, Cindy Duong, Joseph Ecalne, Alicia Faubert, Sarah Fauteux, Sean Field, Jasmine Flanjak, Braham Frick, Brittany George, Kelly Grant, Graeme Harris, Mark Hewett, Braden Humphreys, Shazmin Hussein, Shaylene Irving, Sabrina Jahn, Stephen James, Jaskaran Khun Khun, Stephanie Krauss, Derek Kremer, Shane Lauritzen, Jennifer Lee, Mike Marcellin, Joanna McIntyre, Kaydee Moh, Catherine Montminy, Shawna Mulligan, John Nielsen, Michael Nitta, Emma Parker, Jayson Paterson, Katrina Peralta, Kristy Pleasants, Heissel Potosme, Shawna Ricknagle, Rana Salem, Eleanor Salinas, Cristina San Beuenaven, Andreas Schismenos, Lauren Sewell, Jaspreet Shaliwal, Mike Shen, Laura Shrimpton, Nicole Sjogren, Danica Sogaurd, Laren Spadoni, Katie Sture, Jean Sugimoto, Kalvin Tam, Janelle Tessier, Stephanie Tingham, Cindy To, Kim Turner, Samantha Wotherspoon, Kristal Yambao, Sophie Yoon

Dates: January 30 - March 15, 1998
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District

DO IT

Artists: John Baldessari, Chrisitian Boltanski, Jimmie Durham, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Paul-Amond Gette, Gilbert and George, Joseph Grigely, Liam Gillick, Felix Gonzales-Torres, Douglas Gordon, Damien Hirst, Shere Hite, Ilya Kabakov, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Alison Knowles, Bertrand Lavier, Siobhan Liddell, Eva Marisaldi, Annette Messager, Yoko Ono, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Emilio Prini, Jason Rhoades, Andreas Slominski, Nancy Spero, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Rosemary Trickle, Erwin Wurm

Dates: March 21 to May 10, 1998
Curator: Hans Ulrich Obrist
Origin of Exhibition: International Curators Incorporated, New York

Learn more about the DO IT exhibition

Peace Arch Weavers and Spinners

Artists: Jacqueline Chong, Mary Cohen, Joah Cunningham, Margaret Dingwall, Virginia Evens, Daphne Green, Verna Hunt, Donna Hunter, Adrianna Koller, John Koller, Verena Kramer, Wendy Lawrence, Unni Lorenz, Joan Miller, Ann Ragas, Carol Strauss, Gudrun Weisinger, Bibsy Yates

Dates: May 13 to June 22, 1998
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Peace Arch Weavers and Spinners

Arts ‘98

Artists: Suzanne Amendolagine, Tas Antonopoulos, Lora Armbruster, Marilyn Atkey, Laura Babak, Mary Frances Batut, Barry Bechta, Jan Bligh, Colin Campbell, Cher Cartwright, Susan M. Cowan, Susan J. Falk, Eileen Fong, Patricia Fricke, Christel Fuoss-Moore, David Gauthier, Eric Grafstrom, Jo Hollick, Myra Hammond, Gail Hazard, Miles Herrington, Sieg Linde Kessler, Hedi Kovacs, Edith Krause, Kitty Leung, Leigh-Anne Maxwell, Susan McIvor, Shirley McKerracher, Eunice Melton, Lyla Menagh, Patricia J. Morgan, Wendy Mould, Doug Nicolle, Barbara Nisley, Carol Parker, George Partridge, Fred Piner, Barbara Pratezina, Ilse Quast, Faith Love Robertson, Barbara Roden, Lauraine Russell, Amy Rybacki, Ruth H. Sawatzky, Gail Sears, Marcia Sprangers, Claire Stewart, Kathy Swift, Nicole Thompson, Vi Tunstall, George Vergette, Rebecca Wojdak, Joan Yeow, Robert Young

Dates: May 16 to June 14, 1998
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Envisioning Our Cultural Future

Artists: David Klassen, Elizabeth Hollick

Dates: May 16 to September 27, 1998
Curator: Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Recent Acquisitions from the Surrey Art Gallery’s Permanent Collection Part I

Artists: Barbara Cole, Fred Douglas, Fastwürms, Gu Xiong, Laura Lamb, Don Li-Leger, George Littlechild, my name is scot, Monika Napier, Richard Prince, Ruth Scheuing, Drew Shaffer, Burrell Swartz, Henry Tsang, Ken Wallace
Dates: June 24 - July 12, 1998
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Barbara Cole's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Fred Douglas' artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Gu Xiong's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Laura Lamb's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Don Li-leger's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about my name is scot's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Monika Napier's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Ruth Scheuing's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Henry Tsang's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Red Interiors: A Look into First Nations Video

Artists: Dana Claxton, Debby Keeper, Stephen Foster, Zachery Longboy, Erika MacPherson, Hope Peterson, Monica Marx, Lawrence Paul Yuxwelupton

Dates: July 18 to October 4, 1998
Curator: Dana Claxton

Si’Elu’taxw

Artists: Thirza Jean Cuthand, San Dee Doxtador, Allan Hopkins, Adele Kruger, Stephanie Llewellyn, Michelle McGeough, Tony Melting Tallow, Michelle Sylliboy, Charlotte Wuttke

Dates: July 18 to October 4, 1998
Curator: San Dee Doxtador for First Nations Video Collective
Origin of Exhibition: Video Out

Sharing our Culture

Artists: Ken Brown, Tom Eneas, Tom Hans, Roy Mousseau, Opie Oppenheim, Pinéshi Gustin, Randy Tait, Will Visser, Andrew Wesley, Michael Woestenburg

Dates: July 18 to October 4, 1998
Curator: Liane Davison 
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in collaboration with the Surrey Aboriginal Cultural Society

Reel Images: a showcase of students film and video from across British Columbia

Artists: Amy Belling, Chris Cameron, Alex Carson, Morgan Cartier, Michael Crochetiere, Trevor Delahaye, Karyn Dietrich, Kari Gair, Jason Godding, Eric Goodwin, David Greb, Karena Headrick, Brady Johnson, Amey Kazymerchyk, Adrianna Knapp, Justine Kotzma, Chris Leach, Rosa Lowes, Rob MacDonald, Geoff Maguire, Clint Marsh, Stuart McKillop, Sean Merrick, MIke Morris, Ryan Pears, Katie Rasmussen, Nicole Robinson, Amy Schwartz, Ryan Schweitzer, Adam Swan, Mitchell Tee, Amanda Thompson, Mark Wilson, Patrick Yang

Dates: October 1, 1998 to January 24, 1999
Curator: Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in collaboraton with Cascadia Moving Image Society

Like the Mighty Ganges, Life Continues to Flow: Photos of India by Hari Sharma

Artist: Hari Sharma

Dates: October 3 to November 29, 1998
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Edge City

Artists: Daniel Congdon, Arni Haraldsson, Dwight Koss, Robert Linsley and the Vancouver Expeditionary Painters (Robin Anderson, Coral Barclay, Kashimira Bhagat, Teresa Knight, Marleen Lamprecht, Cathie McKean, Bill Taylor), Scott McFarland, Ben Reeves, Warren Murfitt, Kevin Schmidt

Dates: October 10, 1998 to January 31, 1999
Curator: Christopher Brayshaw
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the Catalogue.

White Rock and South Surrey Art Society

Artists: Sheila Ablitt, Lora Armbruster, Pat Bidwell, June Bloye, Darlene Botkin, Mary Boyle, Dianne Dersen-Green, Nancy Clayton, Roma Eldon, Eva Gendron, Kay Jenkins, Ulla Malja Kartio, Rita Kitching, Catherine Knott, Tessa Lloyd, Eunice Melton, Lyla Menagh, Yzsabeel DeLisle Milton, Gloria Ainsworth Mout, Bonnie Moy, Carol Olsen, Joan Parker, Nancy Paul, Darren Perkins, Joyce Price, Eileen Reith, Maggi Rey, Dennis Roberts, Lyla Shaddock, Sheila Symington, Brenda Tillotson, Joyce Trygg, Pat Wall, Anne Wiese, Myrtle Wright

Dates: December 2, 1998 to January 24, 1999
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: White Rock and South Surrey Art Society

1997

Art by Surrey Secondary School Children

Artists: Various Student Artists

Dates: January 3 to March 31, 1997
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Rise With the Sun: Women and Africa

Artists: Abushariaa, Bon, Tahir Bushra, Moses Buthelezi, Cgoise, Coxoe, Ray Dirks, Abgail Dzingire, Seyni Gadiaga, Nalikuleni Gama, Ablade Glover, Groupe Bogolan Dasobane, Penda Gueye, Desta Hagos, Austrin Hleza, Margo Horn, Elias Jengo, Sfiso Ka-Mkame, Stephen Lobalu, Joseph Manana, Doreen Mandawa, Michael Miamane, Motlhaabane, Bheki Mthembu, Francis Musango, Thersa Musoke, Philemon Mwasanga, Tommy Mzimba, Djibril N’diaye, Namubiru, Tomy Ndebele, Elimo Njau, Nxambe, Larry Otoo, Daphne Pande, Dada Qgam, Ignatius Serulyo, Tibebe Terffa, Voti Thebe, Wiz

Dates: February 8 to March 30, 1997
Guest Curator: Ray Dirks and Sophie Gebreyes
Origin of Exhibition: Ray Dirks

Kindred Spirits

Artists: Willa Dowling, Cora Li-Leger, Ann Nelson

Dates: March 26 to May 4, 1997
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Kwantlen Students Maquettes

Artists: Marcia Bakker, Yvonne Chu, Krista Ewert, Yan-Tien Fan, David Foyle, Roxanne Gagnon, Marica Gilbert, Michelle Hamming, Filip Jindrak, Chris Rollins, Donni Saunders, Prinesh Singh, Cheryl Stapleton, Gary Wakefield

Dates: March 29 to June 22, 1997
Curator: Donald Kidd
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Anne Popperwell - Why Don’t You Just Leave

Artist: Anne Popperwell
Dates: April 5 to May 11, 1997
Curator: Linda MacNayr
Origin of Exhibition: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria

The Women’s Monument

Artists: Beth Alber, Sarah Bonnemaison and Christine Macy, Nancy Brignall, Nicole Delmage, Judith Donoahue, Mary Fought and c.j. fleury, Annette Gargol, Helen Gooland, Catherine Hamel, Susan James and Josee Lapointe, Karen Keddy, Caffyn Kelley, Sandra Korpan and Melissa Crenshaw, Rosa Malta and Vicky Couture and Irene Walter-Passafaro, Teresa Marshall, Cornelia Osztovits, Susan Point, Maureen Smith, Sandra Wheeler

Dates: April 5 to May 11, 1997
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: The Women’s Monument Society

Journey to Wellness

Artists: Donna Balma, Nigel K. Barbour, Helen Baranyai, Barney Beagle, Maggie Bernet, Sandra Campbell, Sue Campbell, Leslie (Lee) Charron, Linda Collinson, Daren Demuele, Erna Dowell, John Dunn, Joe Dutton, Julia Eliason, Darlene Folster, Dianne Gamache, Louise Garand, Serge Golik, Rod Hamalainen, Vanessa Hammermister, Lillian Haris, Bud Huetka, Maria Theresa Ip David Jensen, Bonnie Johnston, Norman Jones, Stephen Kelly, Antonia Koopan, Andy Majta, Michael Mann, Myrna Manson, Laurie Marshall, Dan R. Martineau, Ron Matilla, Kim Muscroft, Don Neuman, Dianna Nieuwehhuizen, Louise Peres, Larry Peterson, Don Preston, Grant Renny, Frank Reedy, Barbara Roland, June St. Lawrence, Jack Francis Salisbury, Solvig Sandstrom, Bruce Sibson, John Salisbury, Alex Stoddart, Tamara Szymanska, Gerald Thomas, Sam Tsang, Alison Turner, Stephanie Vance, Diane Warrilow, Joan Wheatly, Leanne White, Yen Yen William, David Wilson, Bernice Wolfe, Richard Wylie

Dates: May 7 to June 22, 1997
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in collaboration with Education Task Group – South Fraser Mental Health Coordinating Committee.

Arts ‘97

Artists: Sid Akselrod, Lora Armbruster, Marilyn Atkey, Donna Balma, Mary Frances Batut, Margaret Buchanan, Joyce Charke, Timothy Clayton, Esther Colton, John Cranswick, Susan J. Falk, Jim Finlay, Shirley Fortier-Tomsic, Patricia Fricke, Chritel Fuoss-Moore, David Gauthier, Marianne Graholm, Larry Green, Marya Harris, Margo Harrison, Elizabeth Hollick, Jo Hollick, Susan Howe, Edna Jack, Margo James, Aranka Janicek, SiegLinde Kessler, David Klassen, Robin Krause, Kathy MacDonald, Janice McFegan, Shane McGowan, Eunice Melton, Pat Morgan, Pat Peacock, Barbara Pratezina, Diane Roy, Stanley Sadgrove, Ruth Sawatzky, sHe, Trish Shigetomi, Erik Simonsen, Don Skordal, Elaine Swanson, Valeri Sokolovski, Sheila Symington, Judith Turner, George Vergette, Deanna Welters, Paul Williams, Rebecca Wojdak, Joan Yeow

Dates: May 17 to June 22, 1997
Curator: juried
Originof Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Splendor in the Grass

Presented as part of The Grass Menagerie - Part III: The Art of Lawn Ornaments

Artists: Iris L Bierke, Jonathan Boer, Janet Cameron, George Chanig, Pippa Cherniavsky, Dale Denney & Thelma Denney, Graham Eagle, Will Forsyth, Nancy Frohlick, Jennifer Gleadle, Connie Glover, Gayle Hermick, Catherine J. Holahan, Jean L. Kares, Manny Kessler, Jo Ann Kronquist, M & M, Claire Murgatroyd, R. Eugene Parnell, Joyce Phelan, John Pickering, Derek Rowe, Nik Rust, Bill Thomson, Rhonda Weppler, Richard J. Westwood, Paul Williams

Dates: June 21 to September 28, 1997
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Strange Sites and Quirky Gardens

Presented as part of The Grass Menagerie - Part III: The Art of Lawn Ornaments

Artists: Tim Anderson, Bastien, Cecil Bolton and, Judy Bolton, David Brown, Gene Carsey, Jr., Jim Christy, Tony D’Addona, Donald Davis, Leo Decker, Dick Elliott and Jane Orleman, Peter Evert, Joe Ferone, Emil Gehrke and Veva Gehrke, Arno Grotjahn, Betty Hancock and Oliver Arthur “Beau” Hancock, Joe Harriman, Iris Howe, Martin Humphreys, Jennifer Isaacs, Dominic Jo, Max Kairl, Peter Kelm, Felix Keskula, John Keziere, Dianne Longley with Olga Sankey, Irene Lorbergs, Jerry McKinnon, Victor Moore and Bobbie Moore, Florenz Nuske, Rasmus Petersen, George Plumb, Jim Prentice, Giacomo Rampone, Jon Rhodes, Don Salmon and Alisa Salmon, Doug Sarah, Ken Stepnell, Bert Stewart and Gladys Stewart, Ray Tew, Martin Thomas, Dick Tracy/RICHART, Lionel Trudel, Milton Walker, Ruth Waller, Alex Waterhouse Hayward, “Boss” Zoetmann

Dates: June 21 to September 28, 1997
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

About our Gardens

Presented as part of The Grass Menagerie - Part III: The Art of Lawn Ornaments

Artists: Tomoyo Ihaya, James Koester, Ann Rosenberg, Ahmad Tabrizi

Dates: June 21 to September 28, 1997
Curator: Ann Rosenberg
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Circus

Artist: Peter Gorman

Dates: October 1, 1997 to January 25, 1998
Curator: Donald Kidd
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Surrey Painting and Crafts Society

Artists: Various Artists

Dates: October 4 to November 12, 1997
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Painting and Crafts Society

Fieldnotes from Maternal Territory: An Exhibition about Mothering

Artists: Margaret Naylor, jil p. weaving

Dates: October 11, 1997 to January 4, 1998
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about jil p. weaving's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

St. Helen’s Art Club

Artists: Various Artists

Dates: November 15, 1997 to January 25, 1998
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: St. Helen’s Art Club

1996

Lost and Found: re-membering the body

Artists: my name is scot, Monika Napier

Dates: January 28 to March 24, 1996
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about my name is scot's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Monika Napier's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Art by Surrey Elementary School Children

Artists: Matthew Anderson, Karen Aney, Shivangi Bambhir, Karen Basi, Donna Bellosillo, Kevin Bennett, Laura Benson, Keith Bhan, Tyler Blanchett, Carlee Blades, Matthew Bleasdale, Paul Buchanan, Kari Bumby, Candyce Caha, Kimberley Carlson, Kalyn Chalupa, Manpreet Chana, Chris Charbonneau, Cheryl Chudyk, Tommy Chiu Darin Conolly, Dax Cropas, Monica Davies, Sarah Dinsmore, Sam Findlay, Sara Gold, Kristen Graff, Angie Grunenberg, Erica Haldorsen, Scott Hampel, Sandra Harms, Byron Hauck, Andrew Herndier, Jacob Hoggard, Tess Hubensky, Idil Jama, Gurpreet Johal, James Kennedy, Andrew Kerr, Robert Kliem, Alexander Konyves, Johnathan Kushniruk, Sarah Lang, Courtney Long, Tom Mahn, Harkeerat Mangat, Brent Mayer, Josh McLaughlin, Lisa McMath, Stephanie McQueen, Amberly Metson, Pamela Mikkelsen, Jason Mills, Hamida Mohamadi, Cyrus Montazan, Troy Murphy, Ashley Murray, Nicole Ramsell, Jadeas Ryvola, Kelvin Sall, Jon Santos, Devnath Sekaran, Kristin Smart, Claire Sproule, Ben Stone, George Sze, Sarah Tenenbein, Kalvin Tom, Rebecca Tripp, Austin Tsai, R.J. Umlas, Matthew Watts, Shandiss Wewiora, Ashley White, Kyle Wilkie, Angela Woo, Emily Wight, Mika Yamamoto

Dates: February 3 to March 31, 1996
Curator: teacher selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District

Menu For Sunset: An apparent story illustrated with pictures by Fred Douglas

Artist: Fred Douglas

Dates: March 30 to May 12, 1996
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Fred Douglas' artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Travel Journals

Artists: Rafael Goldchain, Sima Khorrami, Benoit Aquin, Serge Clement, Larry Towell

Dates: April 6 to May 19, 1996
Curator: Pierre Dessureault
Origin of Exhibition: Canadian Museum of Contemporary Photography

Clowns on Parade

Artists: Julie Mahler, Kerry Rhodes, Carol Torchia

Dates: April 6 to June 30, 1996
Curator: Liane Davison with Christine Roskelly
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Arts ‘96

Artists: Sid Akselrod, Jan Albertin, Penny Antifave, Lora Armbruster, Marilyn Atkey, Nicoletta Baumeister, Dan Bhattacharya, Jan Bligh, Meredith Chemerika, Esther Colton, Jim Cowan, John Cranswick, Martin Denman, Margaret Elliot, Susan Falk, Jim Finlay, Marianne Forsythe, Tim Fraser, Kathleen Fry, Terry Gilecki, Pearl Hale, Vallalee Hoffman, Todd Howard, Cathy Hsu, Edna Jack, Margo James, Jeanette Jarville, Greg K. Jones, David Klassen, Edith Krause, Marie Lengyel, Chris MacClure, Kathy McDonald, Eunice Melton, Dalia Meredith, Glenna Patridge, Robert Parkes, Bruce Perry, Barbara Pratezina, Nicki Prinsen, Don Skordal, Ilse Quast, C.K. Richardson, Barbara Roden, Ruth Sawatzky, Catherine Sheppard, David Sibley, Eric Simonsen, Sheila Simpson, Kimberly Swain, Valeri Sokolovski, Carissa Valerio, Raymund Valerio, Jacqueline Wishlow, Carol Wolfe-Olsen, Barb Yamazaki, Robert Young, Roberta Zander

Dates: May 18 to June 23, 1996
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Kwantlen Fine Arts Faculty

Artists: Jim Adams, Kent Anderson, Kay Bonathan, Richard Bond, Deena C. Duggan, Sibeal Foyle Greenwood, Michael Laver, David Lloyd, Adam Lossing, Scott McBride, Jennifer Macklen, Roger Vernon

Dates: May 23 to June 30, 1996
Curator: Faculty Members with Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Kwantlen College Fine Arts

Between Us and Them

Presented as part of The Grass Menagerie - Part II: The Art of Lawn Ornaments

Artists: Joane Miriam Adams, Gwen Boyle; FASTWURMS, John Greer, Robert McNealy; Buster Simpson and Alan Storey.

Architects: Mark Lesack of Ankenman Associates; Gerry Blonski; Syvain Boulanger of Bold wing; James Kao of Hubert Culhan; Paul Rust, Bob Whitbread and Norman Huth of Elbe, Lock Walls & Associates.

Dates: June 29 to September 8, 1996
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

In our Own Backyard: Art on the Theme of Garden Ornamentation

Presented as part of The Grass Menagerie - Part II: The Art of Lawn Ornaments

Artists: Lionel Adams, Victor Allen, Kent Anderson, Lora Armbruster, Helen Bachleitner, Lance Barnett, Carmen J. Beckett, Randy Bens, Iris Bjerke, Sylvia Grace Borda, Arthur Buse, Janet Cameron, Hubert Culhan, Karla Cummins, Carolyn Good, Maciej Dembek, Dale Denny, Susan Falk, Peter Finch, Kiku Hawkes, Elizabeth Hollick, Susan Howe, Brian Hsin, Sophia Hsin, Dorothy Hunt, John Kay, Gordon Klassen, Nick (Johnny) Kyniski, Marie Lengyel, Betty Rae Loren, Laurie MacIsaac, Laurie MacMillan and Bob Wise, Scott McBride, Jack Man, Steve Mennie, Claire Moore, Catherine Morton, Robert D. Neely, Joyce Phelan, Valerie Pugh, Deborah Putman, Celia Rice-Jones, Jan Rosgen, Derek Rowe, Pavlina Ryvola, Paul Schögl, Catherine Sheppard, Ming Shi, Don Skordal, Louise Slade, Linda Steele, Lois Sullivan, Esther Tennenhouse, Bill Thomson, Margot Thomson, Lizzie Trueblood Yendt, Bruce Van Slyke, Pat Walker, Annette Whiteman, Paul Williams, Sepideth Eshraghi Williams

Dates: June 29 to September 8, 1996
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Temples & Palaces & Fountains & Trees

Presented as part of The Grass Menagerie - Part II: The Art of Lawn Ornaments

Artist: Sherazad Jamal

Dates: June 29 to September 8, 1996
Curator: Amir Ali Alibhai
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

The Cement Forest

Presented as part of The Grass Menagerie - Part II: The Art of Lawn Ornaments

Artist: Fraser Valley Cemet Gardens

Dates: June 29 to September 8, 1996
Curator: Amir Ali Alibhai
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Artswest

Artists: Elfriede Baars, Shirley Buick, Norma Chisolm, John Cranswick, Sharon Danhelka, Nancy Dawson, Sharon Evans, Anne France, Klaus Frohloff, David Gauthier, Art Giddings, Esme Gillies, Bea Fordon, Berkley Hall, Marg Hodgins, Marg Homeniuk, Margaret Horton, Manik Inamdar, Sieghinde Kessler, David Kilpatrick, Cathy Knott, Anna Kopcok, Fred Kuipers, Jean LaHaise, Eve Lees, Geraldine Mebesius, Yzabelle Milton, Ethel Neal, Carol Olsen, Terry Parsons, Agnes E. Pender, Susan Pereira, Danna Schipfel, Norma Sharpe, Vlatka Short, Elsie Sims, Donald Skordal, Lucill Smerdal, Kim Swain, Bryn Taylor, Ken Teghtmeyer, Jiri Tuma, Judith Turner, Kay van Deventer

Dates: September 11 to November 3, 1996
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Artswest Society

Janet Cameron

Artist: Janet Cameron

Dates; September 13 to November 3, 1996
Curator: Amir Ali Alibhai
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

George Littlechild

Artist: George Littlechild

Dates: September 22 to November 19, 1996
Curator: Amir Ali Alibhai
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the catalogue.

A Day in the Life of Surrey

Artists: Benjamin D. Bautista, Shaun Bullied, Jan Dvorak, Kristin Charlton, Jennifer Corbett, Jeanette Datuin, Michelle De La Cruz, Chris Desaulniers, Joe Ford, Filda Grado, Zakia Hamid, Kim Knopp, Yiu Hei Lau, Jennifer Lewis, Rodney Lindberg, Brenda MacLeod, Neetu Matharu, Sandy Morgenstern, Jarrod Palosaari, Rhonniel Parto, Jasbir Singh Roopra, Magdalena Rusiecka, Brooke Thomas, Khanh Tran

Dates: November 20, 1996 to January 26, 1997
Curator: Amir Ali Alibhai
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Judy Jordison

Artist: Judy Jordison

Dates: November 22, 1996 to January 26, 1997
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Why can’t things stay the same? Transitions and transformations in art making

Artists: Jim Adams, Diana Burgoyne, James Felter, Carel Moiseiwitsch, Stewart Paley, Pudlo Pudlat

Dates: December 5, 1996 to February 2, 1997
Curator: Elizabeth Kidd
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Diana Burgoyne's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Carel Moiseiwitsch's artwork in the Permanenet Collection.

Read about Pudlo Pudlat's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

1995

Art of Dreams

Artists: Various Aftican Children’s recycled art and photos by Franco Mertci

Dates: January 27 to March 17, 1995
Curator: Karen Hasselfelt
Origin of Exhibition; Surrey Art gallery in collaboration with Plan International

Messages & Meaning: Art by Surrey Secondary Students

Artists: Amber Albrecht, Holly Anderson, Carley Andrews, So Im Bang, Sukhvinder Banga, Neil Barlow, Andrea Benoit, Jenni Bose, Colin Boyd, Chelsea Bulock, Jonathan Camaclang, Kelly Canniff, Jody Cava, Suki Chahal, Sukhwant Chahal, Leo Chang, Nga Chau, David Chen, Casey Chung, Sora Chung, Carlos Colombani, Caron Coutts, Hannah Creba, Shawn Dieter, Byron Do, Hollis Dufour, Bobby Dusanjh, Thanh Duwon, Jan Dvorak, Chris Fenton, Jennifer Fraser, Marcia Fromberg, Shanine Giasson, Samara Gibson, Kim Gillise, Ewan Glendinning, Claudia Godinez, Keeva Halferty, Chris Herbert, Louise Hoskins, Joy Jose, Gabriel Kessler, Amal Khayyat, Isabell Kim, Jennifer Kleim, Susan Woen-Kyung Koo, Eric Krchner, Michelle Kwak, Jamie Laska, Nicole Lazzarotto, David Lehal, Beckie Lee, Stephanie Lee, Mike Leier, Andrew Lemckert, Charles Leung, Misty Lewis, Kristy Little, Lidia Lorenzo, Lulwinder Malhi, Jadmeen Mangat, Bobby Mann, MIke Mann, Scott Marsden, Adam McLean, Sean Morgan, Tim Nairne, Christine Nicholson, Kathleen O'Malley, Susan Osborne, Maria Osegueda, Daniel Oura, Naomi Pedersen, Kendra Pelletier, Craig Pratt, Lewis Pybus, Raymond Ram, Vanessa Rene, Erin Rogers, Ania Rygiel, Magdalena Rusiecka, Martin Salovsky, Gary Sidhu, Twila Siebert, Surbhi Singh, Colleen Soo, Querleen Tabor, Diane Tai, Brooke Thomas, Michelle Tu, Jorge Vargas, Rena Varsakis, Elizabeth Viegener, Keshni Wati, Jackie Watson, Lisa Westendorf, Sharilyn Wright, Kwan Seok Yu

Dates: February 1 to May 19, 1995
Curator: Teacher Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District

Gallery closed March 18 - May 18 due to CUPE strike

ABC’s of Our Spiritual Connection

Artist: Kim Soo Goodtrack

Dates: February 8 to June 18, 1995
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Port Kells Arts Club

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Willie Betts, Gloria Bingham, Denise Bourke, Sophie Fietkau, Mona German, Gerry Girard, Nel Langston, Stella Loney, Betty Loren, Nina Main, Janice Moen, Mae Moen, Carol Olsen, Shirley Peterman, Sylvia Scott (Tomkins), Pat Walker, Norah Wells

Dates: May 13 to July 9, 1995,
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Port Kells Art Club

Focus on the Figure (Permanent Collection)

Artists: Alberta Brown, Diana Burgoyne, Al Colton, Diane Dean, Colette French, Sherry Grauer, Tod Greenaway, Jim Jardine, Katherine Knight, Connie McLaren, Carel Moiseiwitsch, David Neel, David Ostrem, Davide Pan, Barbara Pratezina, Doug Rowed, Ian Wallace, Chris Woods, Bernie Wren, Robert Young

Dates: May 19 - June 18, 1995
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Diana Burgoyne's artwork in the Permanent Collection

Read about Diana Dean's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Carel Moiseiwitsch's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Ian Wallace's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Chris Woods' artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Focus on the Figure for children (Permanent Collection)

Artists: Diana Burgoyne, Sherry Grauer, Jim Jardine, David Ostrem, Davide Pan, Ian Wallace, Robert Young

Dates: June 22 - September 24, 1995
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Identity ‘95: South Fraser River Regional Juried Art Show

Artists: Mary Frances Batut, Nicoletta Baumeister, Lynn Baur-Hyde, Helmut Becker, Lorna Boyle, Allice Chapiel, Nacny Clayton, John Cranswick, David Edwards, Shirley Fortier-Tomsic, Elizabeth Hollick, Linda Jones, Tiana Kaczor, Daniel Kansky, Kristine Kavalec, Dorothy Kelly, Kathy Kelly, Rita Kitching, Kathy MacDonald, Theresa Magee, Lyla Menagh, Dalia Meredith, Yzabelle Delisle Milton, Christy Mitchell, Patricia Morgan, Susan Neumann, Barb Nisley, Patricia Peacock, Marian Porteous, Barbara Pratezina, Nicki Prinsen, Deborah Putman, Sheila Simpson, Lois Stewart, Kathy Swift, Vikki Vettese, Jacqueline Wishlow, Ping-Kwong Wong, Robert Young

Dates: June 24 to July 30, 1995
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey in cooperation with the Community Arts Councils of White Rock, Richmond and Delta

White Rock & South Surrey Art Club

Artists: Various member Artists

Dates: July 12 to September 17, 1995
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: White Rock & South Surrey Art Club

Points of View: Larger Than Life Drawing Group

Artists: Jan Albertin, Nicoletta Baumeister, Dwayne Charchuk, Joyce Charke, Jim cowan, Elizabeth Hollick, Judy Jordison, Brian Korchinski, Vivian Lank, Eleanor MacCowan, Laurie MacIsaac, Kathy McDonald, Sue McIvor, Lyla Menagh, Jerry Metcalfe, Marion Porteous, Fred Paulson, Linda Pearce, Deborah Putman, Sheila Symington, Toni Williams

Dates: August 5 to September 10, 1995
Curator: Liane Davison with Amir Alibhai and Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Helen Pitt Awards Show

Artists: Michael Benneyworth, Barry Brewer, Brenda Feist, Khai Foo, Kristine Germann, Wendy Hargreaves, Crystal Lee, Janette Lush, Natalie Melikian, Jana Milloy, Tim Rattel, Laurence Rooney, Nien Schwarz, Drew Shaffer, Ester Volpe

Dates: September 20 - November 14, 1995
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Helen Pitt Fund for Fine Arts with the Surrey Art Gallery

A Comic Response II

Artist: Colin Upton

Dates: September 20, 1995 to January 21, 1996
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibiton: Surrey Art Gallery

We Are All Related

Artists: George Littlechild with Naveen Arneja, Drek Bulhoes, Pauline Chan, Eric Cho, Steven Chow, Wendy Chow, Lilian Chung, Robert Fox, Ifraaz Khan, Tho Anh Lam, Chad Lambert, Roderick Lee, Curtus Lew, Kevin Li, Richard Marshall, Cindy Mehat, David Parente, Ivan Pelzer, Ian Pham, Lucy Phan, Kaushal Reddy, Jeffery Shum, David Story, Alice Walkus, Christine White, Philip Wlng, Becca Yu

Dates: September 27 to November 30,1995
Curator: Amir Ali Alibhai
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Arts ‘95

Artists: Various Artists
Dates: November 24 to January 1996
Curator: juried
Origin or Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

True Grid: Selections form the Permanent Collection

Artists: Lorne Beug, Claude Breeze, Pat Cairns, Al Colton, R. Wayne Eastcott, Brian Fisher, James Felter, Colette French, Lorraine Gilbert, Susan Gorris, Gary Lee-Nova, Catharine MacTavish, Michael Morris, Karen Muntean, Linda Ohama, Toni Onley, David Ostrem, Stewart Paley, Ronnie Tessler, Sandra Semchuk, Jack Shadbolt, David Sloan, Gordon Smith, Maurice Spira, Richard Tetrault, Jan Koot Westendorp

Dates: November 24, 1995 to January 21, 1996
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Pat Cairns' artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Catharine MacTavish's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Sandra Semchuk's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Richard Tetrault's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Surrey Secondary Art Teachers

Artists: Dorothy Doherty, Sandra Green, Florence Hersco, Colin Hyatt, Karen Kroeker, Ling Mellis, Lynn Morfitt, Norma Nickel, Laura Oliver, Joesph Therrien, Lorraine Toohay, Mary Lou Williams

Dates: November 29, 1995 to January 28 1996
Curator: Member Selected
Orgin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Teachers Assoication

Visions of Light: Peace Arch Weavers and Spinners

Artists: Virginia Evens, Lily Koch, Dolores Lauman, Unni Lorenz, Carol Strauss, Gudrun Weisinger, Nancy J. White

Dates: November 30, 1995 to January 30, 1996
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

1994

Art from Surrey Elementary Schools

Artists: Melissa Nicole Amado, Nicole Amos, Ryan Andreassen, Seth Ashby, Danielle Baden, Natalie Bailey, Ryan Barker, Reanna Bhimji, Aimée Brown, Shannon Burkinshaw, Camille, Luis Columbani, Lisa Cowan, Hayley Debolt, Angie Dhesi, Mandeep Dhillon, Kimberly Diaz, Michael Dirk, Rike Dixon, Janelle Garcia, Matthew Granade, Jessica Havisto, Terri Herbert, Jennifer Homes, Cameron Iggulden, Ryon Wesley Johnson, Michelle Katrichak, Chad Kobzey, Christie Laing, Mai-Loan Lam, Robyn Laxamana, Charles Leung, Henry Leung, Daryl Magee, Behnoush Malek, Shawn Moisioner, Faryal Navee, Jennifer Nick, Troy Nimetz, Nicole Pernat, Lindsey Poersch, Vaness Reeves, Kyle Richter, Tadea Ryvola, Sarah Salter, Marguerite Sans, Janelle Schmid, Satnam Sidhu, Sam Sim, Kelsey Singel, Ian Smith, May Sung, Angie Tan, Russell Thopson, Jennifer Tiles, Jessica Udy, Aaron Vincent, Morgan Watson, Jessica Wright, Ariel Yehschools

Dates: February 2 to March 27, 1994
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District

Art and Its Language: Selections from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Kim Adams, Clint Atkinson, Doug Biden, Nick Brdar, RW Eastcott, Jane Fawkes, Martin Honisch, EJ Hughes, Vicky Marshall, Davide Pan, Leslie Poole, Pudlo Pudlat, Sandra Semchuk, Abani Sen, Tom Smith, Maurice Spira, Neil Wedman, Joanna Wilson

Dates: February 5 to April 10, 1994
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

The Hundred Languages of Children

Artists: 35 children from Reggio Emilia, Italy

Dates: April 15 to June 12
Curator: Loris Malaguzzi
Origin of Exhibition: Municipal Infant-toddler Centres and Preschools of Reggio Emilia

Port Kells Art Club

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Willie Betts, Dennis Bourke, Sophie Fietkau, Mona German, Gerry Gerrard, Gloria Gingham, Nel Langston, Betty Loren, Stella Loney, Janice Moen, Nina Main, Mae Moen, Shirley Peterman, Sylvia Scott, Pat Walker, Norah Wells

Dates: May 19 to July 9, 1994
Curator: Member Selccted
Origin of Exhibition: Port Kells Art Club

Central Fraser Valley Graphic Guild

Artists: Ruth Adams, Lora Armbruster, Kasandra Bardell, Kevin Docherty, Pearl Maas, Erna Ewert, Malonie Kasian, Doris Paterson, Dorothy St. Hilaire

Dates: June 10 to July 24, 1994
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Central Fraser Valley Graphic Guild

From Green Men to Gargoyles: The Origins of Garden Art

(Part of The Grass Menagerie series of exhibitions)

Artists: Charmian Johnson, Carol Ptolemy, Derek Rowe

Dates: June 10 to September 18, 1994
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Arts '94

Artists: Ralph Bell, Charlen Bergmann, Vange Brossard, Matthew Burnett, Esther Colton, John Cranswick, Omanie Elias, Donald Fleming, Shirley Fortier-Tomsic, Klaus Froholoff, Kathleen Fry, Robin Fry, Melanie Goetken, Carrie Gratland, Larry Harkness, Vaila Hoffman, Michelle Kenny, Rita Kitching, Juergen Koessler, Axel Kroitzsch, Dan Laskey, Josephine McDonald, Lyla Menagh, Dalia Meredith, Yzabelle Delisle Milton, Glenna Partridge, Krista Patterson, Pat Peacock, Helène Pelletier, Barbara Pratezina, Ilse Quast, Roland Rihela, Faith Love Robertson, Barbara Roden, Diane Roy, Ruth H. Sawatzky, Norma Sharpe, Wayne Shinners, Carol Short, Kathy Swift, Sheil Symington, Daniel Tibbits, Judtih Turner, Annette Urbon, Carissa M. Valerio, Gudrun Weisinger, Pao-Chuan Leo Yeh

Dates; June 18 to July 17, 1994
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

“…the great effect of the imagination on the world”; photographs by Brenda Pelkey

(Part of The Grass Menagerie series of exhibitions)

Artist: Brenda Pelkey

Dates: July 23 to September 4, 1994
Curator: Helen Marzoff
Origin of Exhibition: Dunlop Art Gallery

Community Photographers: Surrey Camera Club and Crescent Beach Photography Club

(Part of The Grass Menagerie series of exhibitions)

Artists: Lionel Adams, Leo Dery, Neil Dorey, Don Fancis, Klaus Lada, Shona La Fortune, Mona Lougheed, Doug Mercer, Glenn Mok, Birt Nord, Garydon Roberts, Peter Skov, Ann Stinson, Virginia Sturrock, Frank Thurston, Betty Van Gaalen

Dates: July 27 to September 11, 1994
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Art Matters

Artists: Linda Chinfen, Susan Edelstein, Warren Knechtel, Nhan Duc Nguyen, Gu Xiong, Chris Woods

September 10 to November 13, 1994
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: re-curated from an Artropolis exhibition curated by Robin Laurence

Read about Gu Xiong's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Chris Woods' artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Chairs: Paintings and Drawings by Elizabeth Hollick

Artist: Elizabeth Hollick

Dates: September 14 to October 30, 1994
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

A Comic Response

Artists: Colin Upton

September 15, 1994 to February 5, 1995
Curator: Todd Ayotte
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

10th Annual SAGA Silent Auction

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Kay Bonathan, Vange Brossard, Gail Elliott, Frances Faminow, June Fell, Sally Funk, Bozica Grskovich, Margo Harrison, Joan High, Brenda Hill, Valla Hoffman, Dorothy Hunt, Hiro Imai, Hazel King, Rita Kitching, Helene Lanois, Eve Lees, Cora Li-Leger, Betty Rae Loren, Chris MacClure, Laurie MacIsaac, Coleen Murao, Diana Muttart, Dennis Roberts, Jan Rosgen, Linda Steele, Gypsy Sturrock, Ken Teghtmeyer, Judith Turner, Jacqueline Wishlow, Lloyd Whitney

Dates: November 1 to 20, 1994
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery Association

Held in Trust : A Cultural Record for Surrey

Artists: Kim Adams, Vikky Alexander, Maxwell Bates, Persimmon Blackbridge, Nancy Boyd, Nick Brdar, Diana Burgoyne, Claude Breeze, Barbara Cole, Susan Edelstein, James Warren Felter, Robert Field (Fish), Sherry Grauer, E.J. Hughes, Geoffrey James, Davida Kidd, Patricia Kushner, Lori-Ann Latremouille, Grant Leier, Lyse Lemieux, Al McWilliams, David Neel, Davide Pan, Leslie Poole, Sandra Semchuk, Gordon Smith, Alan Storey

Dates; November 18, 1994 to January 22, 1995
Curator: Karen Hasselfelt
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Vikky Alexander's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Nancy Boyd's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Nick Brdar's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Diana Burgoyne's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Barbara Cole's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about E.J. Hughes' artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Lori-Ann Latremouille's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Al McWilliam's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Sandra Semchuk's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Looking at You, Looking at Me: Paintings of Wildlife by Don Li-Leger

Artist: Don Li-Leger

Dates: November 23, 1994 to January 29, 1995
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the Catalogue.

Read about Don Li-Leger's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

1993

Personal Histories

Artists: David Neel, Patrick Normal, Haruko Okano, Sandra Semchuk, Henry Tsang

Dates: January 22 to March 14, 1993
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Sandra Semchuk's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Henry Tsang's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Art from Surrey Secondary Schools: The Principles and Elements of Design

Artists: Baljit Badbsha, Daisy Balfaire, Jody Baxter, Debra Bergen, Benjamin Brice, Mark Buday, Jim Bunyak, David Byun, Jason Capara, Ryan Cahill, Nikki Caswell, Mina Chung, Sora Chung, Erica Cranswick, Casey Delaat, Raymond Dilag, Hiep Dinh, Roy Dosanjh, Melissa Dury, Trina Eggie, Trevor Felton, Naomi Foyster, Jermiah Frankson, Mike Fynn, Ashu Tosh Garga, Meagan George, Shawn Gill, Reid Handley, Angie Hill, Kylo Ho, Trevor Hollman, Glen Hosain, Niki Ilk, Peter Jack Jr., Trina Jensen, Peter Jock, Jeffrey Klassen, Dorthy Kobayashi, Joo Won Lee, May Leung, Marta Lewicka, Naomi MacKay, Tanya McCrea, Christian Mestrovic, Theda Miller, Kevin Moore, Akiko Nagaishi, John-Paul Nguyen, Kevin Ngyuen, Joel Ochsendorf, Brian Penner, Mae Lynn Pimentel, Darla Postnikoff, Sheila Pozinkoff, Shereen Prasad, Gavin Preddy, Doleen Prosad, Erika Selzer, Yasuko Shigeta, Stacey Sikora, Kathy Sima, Jenny Son, Craig Stewart, Diane Tai, Vicki Vander van Axander, Paola Vanturennout, Irene Varsakis, Andy Wang, Pam Washpan, Heidi Wood, Jen Woodfine, Lucia Yoo

Dates: January 27 to February 28, 1993
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District

Brad Pasutti: Breaking the Picture Plane

Artist: Brad Pasutti

Dates: March 3 to April 18, 1993
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Critical Images: Contemporary Textiles

Artists: Jeannie Kamins, Ruth Scheuing, Leslie Sampson

Dates: March 19 to May 2, 1993
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Ruth Scheuing's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Talking Hands: The Art of Puppetry

Artists: puppets & posters from the collection of Fran Dowie

Dates: April 3 to June 27, 1993
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origing of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Vange Brossard in Focus

Artist: Vange Brossard

Dates: April 21 to May 25, 1993
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Constructed Environments

Artists: Brad Chernoff, Victoria Moulder, Don Lawrence, David Thauberger

Dates: May 7 to June 20, 1993
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Children's Art from Zhuhai

Artists: Chang Jing-Yin, Chen Kuang-Cheng, Cheng-Yin, He Yeu-Long, Lee Li, Lee Ling-Yang, Lee Shi Xue, Liu Wng Qi, Lu Lin-hu, Mai Pei-Shan, Mo Ting-Ting, Mung Yei, Xeng Lu-Niao, Xie She-Lin, Xu Jun-Yeng, Yang Dan-Dan, Yang Lei, Yang Zheng Fan, Yong Fia-Xia, Yu Laing, Zeng Ai-Ting

Dates: May 28 to June 22, 1993
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Zhuhai Cultural Centre

Arts '93

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Nicoletta Baumeister, Vange Brossard, Boug Bulwer, Al Colton, Esther Colton, John Cranswick, Dennis Davidson, Anne Davies, Nancy Dawson, David Edwards, Gail Elliott, Patricia Fricke, Marianne Forsythe, Kathleen Fry, Rosemary Genberg, Jeanne Germani, Elizabeth Hollick, Laurie Irwin-Wright, Aranka Janicer, Edith Krause, Eugene Lewendon, Caryl-Lee Lewis, L.J. McNIven, Lyla Menagh, Christy Mitchell, Glenna Partridge, Deborah Price Appleby, Barbara Pratezina, Chris Rice, Faith Love Robertson, Ruth Sawatzky, Kathy Swift, Ken Teghtmeyer, Daniel Tibbits, Carmen Tome, Irene Tongue, Judith Turner, Carissa Valerio, Raymund Valerio, Carla Vanthournout, Vikki Vettese, Gudrun Weisinger, Deanna Welters, Sonja Wiebe, David Wilson, Nancy Yeung

Dates: June 24 to July 18, 1993
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

ArtsWest

Artists: Shirley Buick, Vanessa Cheyenne, Norma Chisholm, Nancy Dawson, Yzabelle DeLisle-MIlton, Anne France, Klaus Frohloff, Art Giddings, Brenda Hill, Marg Hodgins, Suzanne Janzen, Cathy Knott, Eve Lees, Julie Mahler, Melba Massey, Geraldine Mebesius, Don McGrath, Agnes E. Pender, Kasper Reiter, Faith Love Robertson, Jane Saborio, Donna Schipfel, Norma Sharpe, Catherine Sheppard, Elsie Sims, Lucill Smerdal, Bev Smith, Bryn Taylor, Ingrid Tullock, Judith Turner, Ken Teghtmeyer, Kay van Deventer

Dates: June 25 to July 25, 1993
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey ArtsWest Society

More than Pretty Pictures: Art by Surrey Children

Artists: Chad Asistio, Joel Baziuk, Chayne Best,Sukhdeep Brar, Jay Chauhan, Lavell Ealey, Alicia Foy, Jason Gonzales, Marcia Kondo, Andrew Lemckert, Kana Nishizana, Mike Nyiri, Mandip Sandho, Helayn Smith

Dates: July 2 to September 19, 1993
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Arcadia/Paradise/Utopia

Artists: Vikky Alexander, Geoffrey James, Laura Lamb, Al McWilliams

Dates: July 23 to August 29, 1993
Curator: Karen Hasselfelt
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Vikky Alexander's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Laura Lamb's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Al McWilliams' artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Surrey Painting and Crafts Society

Artists: Jeanette Boothby, Gordon Clarke, Rene Goeders, Mary Harrison, Peg Hukkanen, Dorothy Hunt, Lyla Menagh, Moon, Terry Parsons, Joyce Phelan, Daryl Pike, Jan Rosgen, Eanor Smerdal, Lucill Smerdal, Lois Sullivan, Ray Whalley, Roberta Zander

Dates: July 28 to August 22, 1993
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Painting and Crafts Society

St Helen’s Arts Club

Artists: Lillie Applegarth, Eve Baldwin, Louise Brayfield, Jean Chisholm, Alexa Chykowsky, Jessie Craig, Collen Haskins, Sharon Jensen, Pauletto Jones, Jean LaHaise, Helen Lunn, Alice Mervin, Mary Moody, Kathleen Nicol, Jean Parypa, Margret Rank, Hilda Riley, Elsie Sims, Marget Smith

Dates: August 25 to September 26, 1993
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: St Helen’s Art Club

Clare Edington: Skirting the Feminist Revolutionary Waltz

Artist: Clare Edington

Dates: September 7 to October 3, 1993
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Evelyn Roth: Salmon Run

Artist: Evelyn Roth

Dates: September 29 to November 7, 1993
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Evelyn Roth's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Evelyn Roth: Salmon Head

Artist: Evelyn Roth

Dates: September 29 to November 7, 1993
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Driven to Abstraction

Artists: Sybil Andrews, Robert Bateman, Jack Bush, Pat Cairns, Mary Filer, Brian Fisher, K.M. Graham, Lawren Harris, Gary Lee Nova, Michael Morris, Robert Murray, Scott Plear, Jack Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Greg Snider, Alan Storey

Dates: October 8 to November 21, 1993
Curator: Liane Davison with Carol Prokop and Jodi Wigmore
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Pat Cairns' artworks in the Permanent Collection.

9th Annual SAGA Silent Auction

Artists: Jim Adams, Maggie Aho-Bernet, Lora Armbruster, Marguertie Bouchard, K. Christie Bowler, Fay Boyland, Vange Brossard, Janet Cameron, Al Colton, Gail Elliott, Janice Falk, Marianne Forsythe, Elaine Foster, Sally Funk, Raul Gonzalez, Bozica Grskovich, Margo Harrison, Roy I. Hales, Joan High, Valla Hoffman, Barbara Hughes, Hiro Imai, Davida Kidd, Rita Kitching, Mark Linklater, Norma Loughton, Chris MacClure, Kathy MacDonald, Joy McHugh, L.J. McNiven, Diana Muttart, Michako Mitazaki, Derek Peleshytyk, Deborah Putman, Dennis Roberts, Faith Love Robertson, Jan Rosgen, Lin Sajiw, Inta Schorcht, Sandra Semchuk, Linda Steele, Gypsy Sturrock, Sheila Symington, Carmen Tome, Judith Turner, Judy Vanderveen, Vikki Vettese, Lloyd Whitney

Dates: November 9 to December 5, 1993
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery Association

Suzy Lake: Point of Reference

Artist: Suzy Lake

Dates: November 26, 1993 to January 30, 1994
Curator: Martha Hanna
Origin of Exhibition: Canadian Museum of Contemporary Photography

Image and Apparatus: A Photographic Primer

Artists: Lorraine Gilbert, Tod Greenaway, Catherine Knight, Cameron Mathieson, Jan (Koot) Westendorp

Dates: November 19, 1993 to March 29, 1994
Curator: Carol Prokop
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

 

2000 to 2009 Past Exhibitions >> << 1980 to 1989 Past Exhibitions