Skip navigation

2000 to 2009 Past Exhibitions

<< 1990 to 1999 Past Exhibitions  2010 to 2017 Past Exhibitions >>
 

2009

Glocal: Your World in Motion

Artists: Sylvia Grace Borda, M.Simon Levin, Jer Thorpe with contributions by thousands of artists

Dates: January 1 to March 31, 2009
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Learn more about Glocal

Edward Burtynsky: An Uneasy Beauty – Photographs of Western Canada

Artist: Edward Burtynsky

Dates: January 17 to March 22, 2009
Curator: Liane Davision and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Burtynksy Brochure

John Wynne: Wireframe

Artist: John Wynne

Dates: January 24 to March 22, 2009
Curator: Liane Davision
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the John Wynne: Wireframe Brochure

Open Sound 2009

Artists: Frederick C. Brummer, Lee Hutzulak, Ian Gregory James, Giorgio Magnanensi

Dates: January 24 to December 31, 2009
Curator: Jean Routhier
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Open Sound 2009 Brochure

Art by Surrey Elementary School Children

Artists: Amtul Ahmad, Cynnoma Andrews-Perry, Emma Armstrong, Jasleen Atwal, Tim Bennett, Aman Bhandal, Rabia Birak, Blake Bradburn, Simran Chahal, Michelle Chartrand, Chelsey Lee Davis, Tia Davison, Caitlin Dubuc, Kalinka Field, Brookelyn Gagnon, Diane Henning, Kaylie Hong, Clayton Hooper, Nisha Jawanda, Bonnie Jo, Manraj S. Kalsi, Katie Kerr, Avnoor Khera, Shina Jin Joo Kim, Rylee Knechtle, Ajaypal Kullar, Evan Lane, Balkirat Mahal, Sharon Malhi, Manpreet Mann, Josh Mirr, Ashneil Naress, Jill Nepinak, Tammy Ngyuen, Gretchen Ocampo, Vicky Pham, Jasleen Rai, Harvey Randhawa, Jilliam Sagun, Saivek Sahota, Sita Sangar, Simran Sarai, Pranav Singh, Mikaela Taminga, Jaden Tran, Tricia Turgeon, Michallie Wilson, Wendy Yang, Darren Yuan, Lauren Zecchel

Dates: March 7 to May 31, 2009
Curator: Surrey Art Teacher's Association
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School Board

Heaven’s Breath

Artists: Scheherazaad Cooper, Brady Marks, Chris Welsby

Dates: March 21 to August 30, 2009
Curator: Jordan Strom with Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Heaven's Breath Brochure

Pop Prints

Artists: Peter Blake, Greg Curnoe, Jim Dine, General Idea, Betty Goodwin, Richard Hamilton, David Hockney, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Ronald Kitaj, Gary Lee-Nova, Roy Lichtenstein, Michael Morris, N.E. Thing Co., Claes Oldenburg, Kenneth Price, Robert Rauschenberg, Joe Tilson, Ernest Trova, Andy Warhol, Joyce Wieland

Dates: April 4 to June 14, 2009
Curator: Ian Thom
Origin of Exhibit: Vancouver Art Gallery

Fraser Valley Quilters’ Guild

Artists: Karen Berry, Nancy Chan, Jeansen Co, Lynne Fanthorpe, Robin Fischer, Judy Leslie, Betty Mensinger, Fumiko Noguchi, Cher Olsson, Agnes Rhim, Susan Richert, Mary Shore, Val Smith, Ethel Snow, Beckie Stewart, Dougal Walker, Donna Mae Whitmore

Dates: June 6 to August 9, 2009
Curator: Artist Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Fraser Valley Quilters’ Guild

ARTS 2009

Artists: Katelynn Bailey, Clare Baker, Shelley Baldry, Enda Bardell, David Basiove, Mary Frances Batut, Larry Breitkreutz, Simon Cantin, Elizabeth Carefoot, Xi Wen Chen, Carolin Christ-O'Brien, F Lloyd Clarke, Trish Connolly, Wendi Copeland, David Crocker, Gabriela Diaconu, Chun Hua Dong, Diana Durrand, Marney-Rose Edge, Judith Fairwood, Polly Faminow, Patricia Fricke, Lorelei Green, Milenko Grgar, Mac Grieve, Jim Gunson, Dianne Harding, Seo Ryung Heo, Brenda Hill, Tadashi Isozaki, Susan Kang, James Kemp, Sanghyun Samuel Kim, Russell Leng, Chris MacKenzie, Francis King McFarlane, Dawn McLeod-Miller, Mehran Modarres, Wendy Mould, Kim Naumann, Kim Pearsall, Helma Sawatzky, Pat Schendel, Barbara Schindelka, Jo-Ann Sheen, Lorna Shular, Joci Sirak, Deborah Strong, Daniel Tibbits, Roxsane Tiernan, Dorothy Warwicker, Stephen Welther, Terry Wong

Dates: June 26 to August 30, 2009
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

View the ARTS 2009 Catalogue

Balancing Acts

Artists: Brian Fisher, Antonia Hirsch, Richard Prince, Robin Ripley, Ruth Scheuing, Takao Tanabe, Diana Lynn Thompson

Dates: June 26 to August 30, 2009
Curator: Jordan Strom
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Robin Ripley's artwork in our Open Book publication.

Read about Ruth Scheuing's artwork in our Open Book publication.

ARCADE – Kwantlen Fine Arts Faculty

Artists: Gabriela Aceves, Kent Anderson, Ana Black, Eyrne O. Donahue, Sibeal Foyle, Robert Gelineau, Jake Hill, Kitty Leung, David Lloyd, Paulo Majano, Scott McBride, PLAID: Nancy Duff & Alison MacTaggart, Monique Silverman, and Ken Singer

Dates: August 15 to November 1, 2009
Curator: Participating artists with Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Kwantlen Fine Arts

Ryoji Ikeda: data.tron/datascan

Artist: Ryoji Ikeda

Dates: September 26 to December 13, 2009
Curator: Jordan Strom
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Ryoji Ikeda Brochure

Infinite Egress

Artists: David Dyment & Roula Partheniou, Babak Golkar, Robert Kleyn, Lucy Pullen, Robert Smithson

Dates: September 26 to Decmeber 13, 2009
Curator: Jordan Strom
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Optic Ear

Artists: Norman McLaren, Steina Vasuka & Woody Vasulka, Elizabeth Vander Zaag

Dates: September 26 to December 13, 2009
Curator: Jordan Strom
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

SAGA Art Rental and Sales Exhibition

Artists: Jane Appleby, Lora Armbruster, Judith Copland, Eileen Fong, Margo Harrison, Catherine Knott, Loreena Lee, Faith Love Robertson, Sharon MacDonald, Marie McGill, Becky McMahon, Lyla Menagh, Akiko Michael, Gwen Murphy, Deborah Putman, Ali Sepahi, Golnar Sepahi, Marlene Strain, Deborah Strong, Sheila Symington, Roxsane Tiernan, Carol Wait, Gary Wait, Ann Worth

Dates: November 7 to December 6, 2009
Curator: SAGA Art Rental and Sales
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery Association

E-MIXER

Artists: Scott Billings, Peter Bowles, Arefe Dalvandi and Pooya Amini, Martin Gotfrit, Lois Klassen, Yota Kobayashi with Mark Takeshi McGregor, Julio López, Diego Maranan and Angelo Vermeulen, Morgan Rauscher, Miles Thorogood, Benjamin Unterman and Daniel Silverman

Dates: November 19, 7 to 9:30pm
Curator: Jordan Strom
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery, in partnership with Interactive Futures 09: Stereo and Intersections Digital Studios at Emily Carr University of Art + Design

View the E-MIXER Brochure

2008

Janet Cardiff: Forty-Part Motet

Artist: Janet Cardiff

Dates: January 12 to March 23, 2008
Origin of Exhibition: National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario

Ceramics from the Collection of the Surrey Art Gallery

Artists: John Chalke, Judy Chartrand, Charles Hilton, Tam Irving, Sally Michener, Alwyn O'Brien, Greg Payce, Linda Stanbridge

Dates: January 12 to September 21, 2008
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Judy Chartrand's artworks in our Open Book publication

Read about Sally Michener's artworks in our Open Book publication

Open Sound 2008

Artist: David Grove, Brady Marks, Eric Powell, Jean Routier

Dates: January 12 to December 31, 2008
Curator: Liane Davison with Joshua Bandy
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Open Sound 2008 Brochure

Surrey Photography Club

Artists: Bill Anderson, David Basiove, Jim Britton, Leo Dery, Judith Glanville, Richard Groome, Rob Hebden, Linda Hourie, Peter Hourie, Ross Kindros, Brian McGowan, Brian Perkins, Vince Radko, Mia Sorje, Neil Turner, Nicci Tyndall, Wally Yee, Dorrit Zaroba

Dates: March 15 to June 1, 2008
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Photography Club

Search/Research: contemporary landscapes

Artists: Blaine Campbell, Landon MacKenzie, Scott Massey, David Pirrie

Dates: April 5 to June 15, 2008
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Search/Research in our Open Book publication

Truth, Lies and Beauty: The Alumni Show

Artists: Gabrielle Beers, Sandy Bouchard, Steve Diesner, Lorraine Ehresman, Tracey Hewitson, Geoff Milne, Todd Olson, Gerianne Schmidt, Katy Sinclair

Dates: June 7 to September 14, 2008
Curator: Artist Selected
Origin of Exhibition: The Alumni

View The Alumni Show Brochure

ARTS 2008

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Alannah Atley, Kimberly Baker, Enda Bardell, Donalda Bartlett, Mary Frances Batut, Margret Billings, Hazel Breitkreutz, Steve Carich, Meghan Carich, Lynne Cheung, Sunny Cho, F Lloyd Clarke, David Crocker, Nino Dobrosavljevic, Chun Hua Catherine Dong, Diana Durrand, Marney-Rose Edge, Dorthe Eisenhardt, Polly Faminow, Eileen Fong, Lesley Garratt, Gabor Gasztonyi, Faye Gordon-Lewis, Larry Green, Lorelei Green, Milenko Grgar, Jude Hannah, Dianne Harding, Marie Heath, Tadashi Isozaki, Anella Jeong, Kyungji Kang, Sanghyan Samuel Kim, Alice Klisch, Bryan Korchynski, Jumin Lee, Pat MacDonald, Cam MacDonald, Laurie Mackie, Bortolo Marola, Carla Maskall, Michelle McCutchon, Valerie McElhoes, Becky McMahon, Debbie Michalko, Sean Mills, Gwen Murphy, Carolyn Paterson, Brenda Peacock, Anna Plesset, Jude Remedios, Pat Schendel, Jo-Ann Sheen, Joci Sirak, Michelle Sprangers, Roxsane Tiernan, Stephen Welther

Dates: June 28 to September 21, 2008
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

View the ARTS 2008 Catalogue

Recent Acquisitions: Persona Socialis

Artists: Georgiana Chappell, Susan Edelstein, Robert Genn, Toni Latour, Ken Lum, David Neel, Al Neil, Henri Robideau, Marianna Schmidt, Herbert Seibner, Jin-me Yoon

Dates: June 28 to September 21, 2008
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Toni Latour's artworks in our Open Book publication

Read about Marianna Schmidt's artworks in our Open Book publication

Building Green: A B.C. Showcase

Architects: Hotson Bakker Boniface Haden architects + urbanistes, Busby Perkins+Will, Helliwell + Smith * Blue Sky Architecture Inc.; Iredale Group Architecture, Henry Yorke Mann Architecture, Measured Architecture, PWL Partnership Landscape Architects, Simon Fraser University - School of Interactive Arts & Technology, V.A.N.O.C., Joe Y. Wai Architect, Inc

Dates: October 18 to December 14, 2008
Curator: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman with an Advisory Committee comprised of representatives of organizations committed to sustainable design including the Architectural Institute of BC, UBC School of Architecture + Landscape Architecture, Light House Sustainable Building Centre, and the Cascadia Chapter of the Green Building Council.
Origin of Exhibit: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Building Green Brochure

41° to 66°: Regional Responses to Sustainable Architecture in Canada

Architects: Maurer Kobayashi Architects, Pin/Matthews Architects, Patkau Architects, Hotson Bakker/Kuwabara Payne McKenna Blumbert Associated Architects, Busby Perkis+Will, Stantec Architecture Ltd in collaboration with Arthur Erickson, Hughes Condon Marler Architects, Marshall Titemore Architects, Marc Boutin Architect, Syverson Monteyne Architecture with Carl Nelson Jr., Smith Carter Architects and Engineers, Manasc Isaac Architects, Architects Alliance in joint venture with Busby Associates Architects, Shim-Sutcliffe Architects, Salter Farrow Pilon Architects, Diamond and Schmitt Architects Inc., Bergman + Hamann Architects, Ædifica Architecture + Design + Engineering, Linda Chapman Architect/ Christopher Simmonds Architect, Richard Kroeker, MacKay-Lunons Sweetapple Architects, Atelier Big City

Dates: October 4 to December 21, 2008
Curator: Jim McMinn and Marco Polo
Origin of Exhibit: Cambridge Galleries - Design at Riverside, Cambridge, Ontario

View the 41º to 66º Brochure

Regenerative Architecture: Visions of the Future

Architects: Allen Aubert Architect Inc., Busby Perkins+Will, Walter Francl Architecture Inc., Oliver Neumann - University of British Columbia - School of Architecture + Landscape Architecture, Alan Palmer, Dale R. Parkes -Thompson Rivers University - Engineering, Design & Drafting Technology: School of Advanced Technologies and Mathematics, Richard M. Prutton, SHAPE Architecture, Stantec Architecture and Stantec Consulting, WG Architecture Inc. JHL Design Group Inc., Landscape Architect

Dates: October 18 to December 21, 2008
Curator: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman with an Advisory Committee comprised of representatives of organizations committed to sustainable design, including the Architectural Institute of BC, UBC School of Architecture + Landscape Architecture, Light House Sustainable Building Centre, and the Cascadia Chapter of the Green Building Council.
Origin of Exhibit: Surrey Art Gallery

Read the Regenerative Architecture Brochure

Earth Matters: A Juried Exhibition of Photography

Artists: Tetsuomi Anzai, Paul Baker, David Basiove, Lee Beavington, David Crocker, Shauna Davis, Wendy Deakins, Michael Delac, Claude Fiset, Kathleen Gaitt, Gabor Gasztonyi, Milenko Grgar, Karla Griffin, Jim Gunson, Lori Hadfield, George Janousek, Isaac Kim, Ian Lauder, Laurie Mackie, Carla Maskall, Arthur Mickey Meads, Debbie Michalko, Mehran Modarres-Sadeghi, Jennifer Morgan, Kathy Neudorf, Norma Nickel, David Pollock, Deborah Putman, Michael Rathjen, Steven Reed, Alice Parmelee Rich, John Russell, Helma Sawatzky, Michelle Sprangers, Peter Stoddart, Dave Terpening, Hope West and William West, Sheena Whitford, Hyun-Jo Youm

Dates: December 20, 2008 to March 1, 2009
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition:
Arts Council of Surrey

Read the Earth Matters Brochure.

2007

Art by Surrey Elementary School Students

Artists: Elizabeth An, Tylar Armstrong, Leah Bennett, Yesung Cha, Rajvir Chahal, Belita Choi, Andie Coulthard, Jeffrey Dacanay, Amandeep Dail, Nghia Doan, Nickolas Dodge, Taylore ,Duhamel, Caley Dunlop, Maria Fawcett, Lindsay Ferguson, Chris Gagnon, Cole Hama, Roxanne Hollingsworth, Chelsey Hughes, Talia Hurst-Dand, Jerome Isaman, Zoe Johnson, Jassi Kang, Jasmeen Khaira, Alvin Kim, Lillian Kim, Tae Hyun Kim, Matson Lalor, David Lee, Melissa Lin, Sharon Lin, Kaleem Loosemore, Zhao Lu, Jacob Mallinson , Adrian Michael, Shenjleen Nand, Lina Nguyen, Michelle Tri Nguyen, Tina Nguyen, Montana Ogilvie, Eunice Pang, Stephanie Peters, Mikael Rosalejos, Navi Sandhar, Rachel Sargeant, Sonu Thajj, Kim Dieu Tran, Cassidy Urquhart, Amit Virdi, Hector Vo, Tatiana Wickham-Foxwell, Chelsey Yang

Dates: March 9 to May 6, 2007
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School Board and Surrey Art Teacher's Association

The Art of the Sari

Dates: March 31 to June 10, 2007
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibitions: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the exhibition catalogue

View the Art of the Sari Brochure

Watch the Art of the Sari Video

Cultural Mashups: Bangra, Bollywood + Beyond

Artists: Tarun Nayar, Lady Ra, Suez, Leonard Paul, Niranjan Rajah

Dates: March 31 to August 19, 2007
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Cultural Mashups Brochure

Watch the Cultural Mashups Video

White Rock & South Surrey Art Society

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Diane Beadon, Hazel Breitkreutz, Catherine Brown, Mai Clark, Francesco Clarotto, Judith Copland, Elizabeth Coupland, Tony Greaves, Drena Hambrook, Debbie Holmes, Jacquie Janzen Yee, Alice Klisch, Alice Mahon, Val McElhoes, Gwen B. Murphy, Joan Parker, Karen Pohlmann, Carol Reesor, Pat Stauffer, Marta Styk, Sheila Symington, Joyce Trygg, Doreen Wallace, Anne Weise, Sylvia Williams, Janet D. Wisser, Ann Worth

Dates: May 12 to August 5, 2007
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: White Rock & South Surrey Art Society

Arts 2007

Artists: Kristian Adam, Bruce Baker, Paul Baker, Hazel Breitkreutz, Margaret Brezden, Trish Connoly, Judith Copland, William 'Gui' Costello, John Cranswick, David Crocker, Dione Dolan, Diana Durrand, Polly Faminow, Tracie Fisher, Carissa Valerio Fraser, N. Claire Goodfellow, Faye Gordon-Lewis, Lorelei Green, Milenko Grgar, Jisoo Ha, Jude Hannah, Louise Harding, Larry Harkness, Marie Heath, Elizabeth Hollick, Kay Heekyung Im, Dennis Kiffiak, Samuel Sanghyun Kim, Chieko Kozai, Edith Krause, Betty Laughy, Margaret Lee, Jonathan Lee, Wilfrido Limvalencia, Cameron MacDonald, Ferdinand Maravilla, Carla Maskall, Bonnie McKibbin, Becky McMahon, Gwen Murphy, Kathy Neudorf, Caryl Obrecht, ShinYoung Park, Linda Pearce, Andrea Pratt, Marcel Prud'homme, Deborah Putman, Patrick Reynolds, Cynthia Richardson, Teddy Salazar, Joci Sirak, Marlene Strain, Roxsane Tiernan, Vytas Vaitkus, Sandra Wagstaff, Robert Young, Ting Huan

Dates: June 23 to August 19, 2007
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Recent Acquisitions: artists exploring photographic and digital media

Artists: Vikky Alexander, Stephen Andrews, Randy Bradley, Bill Burns, Edward Burtynsky, Janieta Eyre, Brain Grison, Torrie Groening, Scott Massey, Al McWilliams, Reva Stone, Ronnie Tessler, Jin-me Yoon

Dates: June 16 to August 19, 2007
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Recent Acquisitions Brochure 

(sub)Urban Exchange: EastKilbride.uk<>Surrey.ca

A postcard exchange between youth photographers from Surrey, Canada, and East Kilbride, Scotland

Artists: Lucas Atchison, Amardeep Athwal, Jasdeep Atwal, Prabhjot Aujla, Brandi Ausma, Bikrma Bahia, Manraj Bains, Alex Berry, Sahipreet Bhangu, Kyle Bhawan, Erik Chowsen, Wilson Chung, Mitchell Comeau, Georgia Costopoulos, Colton Dececco, Manjot Deol, Pukhraaj Dhaliwal, Sharon Dhillon, Sarina Dhillon, Aaronveer Duhra, Janessa Ekman, Christina Gilbert, Gurneet Gill, Harpreet Gill, Priyanka Gill, Dalveer Grewal, Samneet Grewal, TJ Grewal, Udailkaran Grewal, Iqbal Hayre, Sukbir Hothi, Parvez Jhaj, Justine Johal, Kayla Johnson, Kristina Kainth, Natasha Kainth, Mike Krugel, Aman Kumar, Joban Laura, Ralph Legaspi, Eric Ly, Indervier Mahal, Andrew Mangat, Alex Mantei, Bella Marshall, Rose Lee Mason, Alex Miller, Rajdeep Nagra, Markus Nelson, Alexander Nguyen, Lynda Nguyen, Meghan Nilsson, Michelle Nishino, Rinku Panesar, Paul Padda, Kylla Patterson, Thoralea Pilton, Jaskamal Pooni, Sarah Pope, Brendan Prasad, Amrit Purba, Sandip Purewal, Saad Rana, Sukhpreet Rana, Shawnam Rattan, Justine Rego, Gary Rundhawa, Sabrina Sahota, Amrit Samra, Gino Scigliano, Steven Scott, Tracy Scragg, Alisha Shafique, Mohit Sharma, Parvej Sidhu, Harjot Sihota, Howard So, Kevin Tapon, Calvin Truong, Laura Tymoschuk, Samant Van, Armaan Virk, Jess Warn, Samantha Webb, Wei Yang, Ezabella Youkhanna, Sharuk Yusuf

Dates: August 18 to December 9, 2007
Project Artist: Sylvia Grace Borda
Curators: Brian Foreman and Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery and East Kilbride Arts Centre

View the (sub)Urban Exhchange Brochure

Mobile Structures: Dialogues Between Ceramics and Architecture in Canadian Art

Artists: Ruth Chamber, Neil Forrest, Jeremy Hatch, Rory MacDonald, Jeannie Mah, Alwyn O’Brien, Gilbert Poissant, Bill Rennie, Christian Bernard Singer, Linda Sormin

Dates: September 15 to December 16, 2007
Curator: Timothy Long
Origin of Exhibition: MacKenzie Art Gallery

Ceramics from the Collection of the Surrey Art Gallery

Artists: John Chalke, Judy Chartrand, Charles Hilton, Tam Irving, Sally Michener, Greg Payce, Linda Stanbridge

Dates: September 15, 2007 to January 11, 2008
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Judy Chartrand's artworks in our Open Book publication

Read about Sally Michener's artworks in our Open Book publication

Art by Surrey Secondary School Students

Artists: Ria Agustin, Jeanie Arenburg, Laura Avery, Colin Botyan, Megan Capling, Kaylar Chan, Ann Chang, Christina A. Y. Choi, Joanne Choi, Kyle De Vera, Rajdeep Dhadwal, Diane Dimacali, Seanna Evans, Isaac Figueroa, Emma Fitzmaurice, Sukhleen Gill, Emileigh Gordon, Tara Hamilton, Chelsea Heide, Norman Hilario, Patrick Javier, Karen Jarder, Sam Kaczur, Layla Kang, Justin Kent, Rachel Killam, Amy Kim, Hee Ra Kim, Mee Jo Kim, Minji Kim, Amy Ko, Kim Lam, Marc Lee, Pauline Liquido, Yvonne Littlewood, Laura López, Breanne Lowe, Stella Meng, Ha Yun Moon, Heather Olson, Viviana Ordonez, Paris Park, Sarah Pitcairn, Janine van Rhyn, Manit Saiyadh, Sara Semkiw, Monika Stahlstrom, Tamra Woodward, Esther Young, Olivia Zander

Dates: December 15, 2007 to March 9, 2008
Curator: Teacher Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School Board and Surrey Art Teacher's Association

2006

Reva Stone: Imaginal Expression

Artist: Reva Stone

Dates: January 14 to April 2, 2006
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Imaginal Expression Brochure
Watch the Imaginal Expression Video

Reva Stone: Exchange – a TechLab Artist in Residence Project

Artist: Reva Stone

Dates: January 14 to April 2, 2006
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Project: Surrey Art Gallery

Surrey Secondary School Students

Artists: Silvana Avignoni, Shannon Bence, Kathleen Carlos, Vera Cook, Rajdeep Dhadwal, Tyson Durant, Sarah Griffiths, Caitlin Hallingham, Tara Hamilton, Minhe Han, Shayla Harrison, Janelle Houpalainen, Elisabeth Jackson,Garrett Jeffries,Breanne Johnson, Shaughnessy Keely, Frank Lalonde, Gerardo Landaverde, Clinton Lecomte, Grace Lee, Angela Lin, Vicky Lin, Sasha Liu, Chris McCluskie, Linda Meng, Caitlin Miranda, Michelle Moore, Sarah Pollard, Kaye Retonel, Nicole Roch, Gigi Saul, Laura Shipley, Preet Sihota, Agata Sowinska, Shauna Stasiuk, Brennan Tyers, Ashley Weinert, Janene West, Lisa Wood, Alexandria Wootton, Belle Wurthrich, Shannen Young

Dates: March 18 to May 7, 2006
Curator: Teacher Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District and Surrey Art Teachers' Association

Judy Cheung: freeLink

Artist: Judy Cheung

Dates: April 8 to July 2, 2006
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the freeLink Brochure
Watch the freeLink Video

Invitation: The Quilt of Belonging

Artist: Esther Bryan (and hundreds of contributors)

Dates: April 15 to June 25, 2006
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: The Quilt of Belonging

View The Quilt of Belonging Website

Urban Reality: Two youth photo-therapy projects

Artists: Various Lower Mainland Youth

Dates: April 20 to August 27, 2006
Curator: Jennifer Mervyn with Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Adolescent Crisis Response Program – Fraser Health and Surrey Art Gallery

Robert Genn

Artist: Robert Genn

Dates: April 20 to June 18, 2006
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Robert Genn Brochure

Surrey Artswest Society

Artists: Shirley Buick, Doris Biddle, Sue Bertrand, John Cranswick, Vanessa Cheyne, Eva Chung, Fran Dales, Anne France, Klaus Frohloff, Gabrielle Greig, Art Giddings, Lysanne Halychuk, Donna Haddock, Brenda Hill, Jean La Haise, Manik Indamar, Dave Kilpatrick, Alice Klisch, Gladys Lim, Gerry Jarvis, Pat McCabe, Wendy Mould, Melba Massey, Becky McMahon, Norma Nickel, Jaqueline Pearsall, Bev Pratt-Rushworth, Donna Schipfel, Vlatka Short, Lucil Smerdal, Margaret VanEgmond, Kay Van Deventer

Dates: May 11 to August 20, 2006
Curator: Member selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Artswest Society

The Millennium Project

Artists: A.J. Foster, Shannon Dowle, Jory Welsh, Ven Smoliaga, Jamie Ottavi, Sharron Cormier, Rob Remi, Rochelle Murray, Angela Merasty, Danielle Merasty, Chris Meyer, Kelly Drummond-Hay, Forrest Bentham, Moe Fezette, Mge Bonefant, Nicole Dash

Dates: May 20, 2006
Curator: Jennifer Mervyn with Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Adolescent Crisis Response Program, Fraser Health, Surrey Art Gallery

ARTS 2006

Artists: Kristian Adam, Gwen Archer, Colleen Baran, Susan Bozic, Hazel Breitkreutz, Margaret Brezdent, Fred Buchwitz, Melody Buchwitz, Simon Cantin, Lloyd Clarke, Judith Copland, Joe Cowie, John Cranswick, David Crocker, Vanessa Cunningham, Emese Dome, Eileen Fong, Miriam Friedberg, Margreth Fry, Milenko Grgar, Louise Harding, Arthur Heming, Inoka Manori, Samuel Kim, Nansi Kivisto, Alice Klisch, Brian Korchinski, Wilfrido Limvalencia, Ferdinand Maravilla, Jennifer Mcauley, Becky McMahon, Sean Peter Mills, Francisco Molina, Deborah Morriss, Caroline Ogawa, Shin Young Park, Linda Pearce, Jacqueline Pearsall, Veronica Plewman, Kathryn Ragan, Cynthia Richardson, Patricia Rust, Teddy Salazar, Lesley Simpson, Jarnail Singh, Donna Swain, Moe Taylor, Shelly Temple, Kelli Thiessen, Daniel Tibbits, Roxsane Tiernan, D.E. Tordiffe, Chiu-Wen Tseng, Vytas Vaitkus, Raymund Valerio, Ann Worth, Robert Young, Kwan S. Yu, Dorrit Zaroba

Dates: June 30 to August 27, 2006
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

View the ARTS 2006 Catalogue

Recent Acquisitions to the Permanent Collection

Artists: Julie Duschenes, Sara Leydon, Philippe Raphanel, Jack Shadbolt, Takao Tanabe, Nell Tenhaaf

Dates: June 30 to August 27, 2006
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Nell Tenhaaf's artworks in our Open Book publication

Beyond Belief: A Juried Exhibition of Photography

Artists: Paul Bake, Colleen Baran, Larry Breitkreutz, Margaret Brezden, Genevieve Chandler, Wesley Chandler, Toni Chubb, David Crocker, Gregory Dawe, Emese Dome, Bruce Garton, Gabor Gasztonyi, Neville Grey, Milenko Grgar, Leetta LaFontaine, Stuart McCall, Norma Nickel, Kim Pearsall, Andrea Pratt, Gayle Reeves, Cynthia Richardson, Jevon Safarik, Joci Sirak, Leslie Stanick, Vanessa Turke, Dorrit Zaroba

Dates: August 26, 2006 to October 29, 2006
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

View the Beyond Belief Brochure

Fiction non Fiction

Artists: David Carter, Adad Hannah, David Hoffos, Jane Irwin, Kelly Mark, Jeremy Turner

Dates: September 16 to November 5, 2006
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Fiction non Fiction Brochure

SAGA Art Rental and Sales Fall Exhibition

Artists: Sheila Ablitt, Gloria Ainsworth-Mout, Jane Appley, Lora Armbruster, Donna Baspaly, Charles Britt, Eileen Fong, Margo Harrison, Judy Jordison, Jeanette Kearney, Catherine Knott, Loreena Lee, Faith Love-Robertson, Alice Mahon, Becky McMahon, Lyla Menagh, Akiko Michael, Doug Nealy, Pat Peacock, Deborah Putman, Ali Sepahi, Golnar Sepahi, Kathy Swift, Sheila Symington, Roxsane K. Tiernan, Ann Worth

Dates: November 4 to December 10, 2006
Curator: SAGA Art Rental Committee
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery Association

Three Videos from the Women's Video Workshop of Igloolik:

Qulliq (Oil Lamp), Aqtuqsi (My Nightmare), Ningiura (My Grandmother)

Artists: Susan Avigaq, Marie-Hélène Cousineau, Mathilda Hanniliqq, Madeline Ivalu, Mary Kunuk, Martha Maktar

Dates: November 18, 2006 to March 4, 2007
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the Igloolik Video Workshop Brochure

Inuit Sculpture Now

Artists: Manasie Akpaliapik, Arnaqurk Ashevak, Isaci Etidloi, Mattiusi Iyaituk, Floyd Kuptana, Robert Kuptana, Michael Massie, Billy Merkosak, Bill Nasogaluak, Mathew Nuqingaq, Looty Pijamini, David Ruben Piqtoukun, Abraham Anghik Ruben, Toonoo Sharky, Jutai Toonoo, Oviloo Tunnillie

Dates: November 18, 2006 to March 11, 2007
Curator: Christine Lalonde
Origin of Exhibit: National Gallery of Canada

Federation of Canadian Artists - Fraser Valley Chapter: Winter Show

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Christina Brown, Moira Carlson, Elaine Chatwin, Roberta R Combs, Betty A. Coy, Lalita Hamill, Anita Klein, Cordine McKenzie, Jolanta McPherson, Gwen Murphy, Dianna Ponting, Eugene Ristau, Beverley Rushworth, Kathie Selinger, M. Shirley Thomas, Joyce Trygg, Bob Sheridan

Dates: December 16, 2006 to May 4, 2007
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Federation of Canadian Artists – Fraser Valley Chapter

View the Winter Show Brochure

2005

Underwater BC Photographic Society

Artists: C. J. Chiarizia, Rosalyn Clark, Tony Cohen, Norris Colby, Alicia Dodge, Robert Esaw, Ib Hansen, George Horne, Steve Horvat, Mo Morrogh, Lee Newby, Marli Wakeling

Dates: February 12 to April 3, 2005
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Underwater British Columbia Photographic Society

Dana Claxton: Landscape #1

Artist: Dana Claxton

Dates: February 19 to May 15, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

From Sea to Sky: Historical Canadian Landscapes from the University of Lethbridge Art Collection

Artists: William Atkinson, J. Beatty, Frederick Bell-Smith, Fritz Brandtner, Frederick Bridden, Archibald Browne, Franklin Brownell, William Brymner, Paraskeva Clark, Forshaw Day, Washington Friend, Robert Gagen, H. G. Glyde, E. J. Hughes, A. Jackson, Otto Jacobi, Charles Jefferys, Illlingworth Kerr, Ernest Lindner, Arthur Lismer, Laura Lyall, Helen McNicol, David Milne, Lucius O'Brien, Herbert Palmer, George Pepper, Walter Phillips, Bartley Pragnell, Clifford Robinson, Carl Schaefer, Charle Scott, Homer Watson, William Weston.

Dates: March 5 to May 22, 2005
Curator: Josephine Mills
Origin of Exhibition: University of Lethbridge Art Gallery

Gordon Smith: Sea Changes

Artist: Gordon Smith

Dates: March 5 to May 22, 2005
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Pysanky - The Art of Ukrainian Easter Eggs

Artist: Chester Kuc

Dates: April 9 to May 1, 2005
Curator: Artist Selected
Origin of Exhibition:
BC Ukrainian Cultural Festival Society

Art by Surrey Elementary School Students

Artists: Paige Anderson, Alizeh Ansari, Wyndee Askin, Jackson Atkins, Jennifer Bond, Manbir Brar, John Philippe Brennan, Liselle Brynes, Emily Bulman, Sarah Burke, Alex Datcu-Romano, Tyler DeJong, Shelby DeWolff, Anoushka Ebersperber, Gurjot Dhaliwal, Leenah Eldalk, Sarah Elgood, Nabila Fahim, Dayna Fleming, Rebecca Fletcher, Megan Graham, Kevin Greschner, Alyson Kailly, Ashlee Ko, Gagan Kular, Sony Lail, Iris Lee, Brittany Lew, Christopher Li, Jesse Lynum, Abigael McCharles, Alexa McEwan, Idel M. Mire, Zeenat Mobeen, Victoria Naidu, Michelle Nguyen, Carlie Nishi, Julia Park, Sadie Rayson, Prabhjot Rehal, Shawna Savoie, Eurim Shin, Deepraj Sidhu, Kajal Singh, Lisa So, Andrea Su, Jonathan Swan, Luisa Underhill, Maddy Vida, Helen Vu

Dates: May 7 to June 12, 2005
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School Board and Surrey Art Teachers' Association

reasonable & senseless: a technical disaster

Artists: Donna Szoke, Michael Alstad, K.D. Thornton

Dates: May 21 to July 10, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison with Donna Szoke
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

ARTS 2005

Artists: Joan Archer, Colleen Baran, Alan Bone, Hazel Breitkreutz, Larry Breitkreutz, Toni Chubb, Judith Copland, Mihaela Cosovanu, Kirsteen Cowan, David Crocker, Vanessa Cunningham, Dorthe Eisenhardt, Polly Faminow, Eileen Fong, Sibeal Foyle, Lorelei Green, Alexander Grewal, Louise Harding, Arthur Heming, Nansi Kivisto, Jean Kuwabara, Wilfrido Limvalencia, Ka-Ling Martin, Carla Maskall, Valerie McElhoes, Becky McMahon, Christine McNeil, Geoffrey Milne, Debrah Morriss, Norma Nickel, Caroline Ogawa, Abby Parisien, Shin Young Park, Jacqueline Pearsall, Kelly Phillips, Andrea Pratt, Jude Remedios, Barbara Roden, Patricia Rust, Murray Sanders, Brianne Santos, Jarnail Singh, Donna Swain, Sheila Symington, Moe Taylor, Roxsane Tiernan, Ken Tokaryk, Vytas Vaitkus, Raymund Valerio, Victor Vollrath, Sylvia Williams, Dorrit Zaboba

Dates: May 28 to July 17, 2005
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Decades: Selections from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Lorna Brown, Valerie B. Durant, James Felter, Denise Hawrysio, E.J. Hughes, Eva Kupszynski, David Neel, Pudlo Pudlat, Susan Schuppli, Takao Tanabe

Dates: May 28 to July 17, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison with Margot Butler
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about EJ Hughes' artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Pudlo Pudlat's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

 

 

Sculptors' Society of British Columbia

Artists: Abraham Anghik, Carmen Arguelles, Leslie Buerschaper, Gerhart Class, Robert Clothier, Jean-Guy Dallaire, Roland DeWilde, Joan Gambioli, Jack Harman, Alan Chung Hung, Georgia Hunter, Elek Imredy, Naim Iseni, Gerry Knight, Chris Lewis, Roy Lewis, Geert Maas, Joyce Macdonald, David Marshall, Josette Martinet, Greg Muller, Claire Murgatroyd, Ken Ohrn, Frank Perry, Parvenah Roudar, Alex Schick, Doug Senft, Cliff Vincenzi, Bruce Voyce, David Walker

Dates: June 18 to August 7, 2005
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Sculptors' Society of BC

REMIXX: the youth new media residency

Artists: Interns: Maimoona Ahmed, David Chen; Mentoring artists: Sylvia Grace Borda, M. Simon Levin; Leonard Paul, Henry Tsang, and many youth volunteers
Program Coder: Jeremy Thorpe
Project Coordinator, Fiona Lemon;

Dates: June 30 to September 2, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Suzanne Northcott: Crossing Boundary

Artists: Suzanne Northcott with production coordinator; Jean Routier, sound designer;. Rishma Dunlop, poet; and Rob Butler, biologist

Dates: July 30 to October 9, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Art by Surrey Teachers

Artists: Janine Baker, Greg Dawe, Dorothy Doherty, Carolynn Elliot, Laura Hackett, Connie Jeffrey, Sue Johnston, Rob Killawee, Karen Kroeker, Candace Lantinga, Faye Lewis, Kate M. McTavish, Ling Mellis, Dean Mitchell, Myra Morgan, Norma Nickel, Peri Nilan, Ana-Sofia Trujillo, Jane Skipsey, Mary-Lou Williams

Dates: August 20 to October 2, 2005
Curator: Teacher selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Teachers' Association

REMIXX.sur.RE: the youth new media project

Artists: Interns: Maimoona Ahmed, David Chen; Mentoring artists: Sylvia Grace Borda, M. Simon Levin; Leonard Paul, Henry Tsang; Program Coder: Jeremy Thorpe; Project Coordinator, Fiona Lemon; and many youth volunteers

Dates: October 8 to March 12, 2006
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View the REMIXX Brochure
View the REMIXX Video

Surrey Scenes

Artists: Matilda Aslizadeh, Richard Bond, Sylvia Grace Borda, Randy Bradley, Claude Breeze, Robert Genn, Evan Lee, Micah Lexier, Don Li-Leger, Scott Massey, Ann Nelson, Oldhands, Ben Reeves, Bill Rennie, and Stella Weinert

Dates: October 22 to Dec 18, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Evan Lee's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Don Li-Leger's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Bill Rennie's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Stella Weinert's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

One River (running)

Artists: Alexsandra Dulic, Kenneth Newby, Martin Gotfrit and Dinka Pignon in collaboration with: Milena Dreumeva, Layda Gongora, Alex Matisco, So-Young Park, Derek Robinson and Phil Thomson

Dates: October 22 to December 18, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Surrey_cine

Artists: Veeno Dewan, music by techojerk and the roaming rips; Maya Ersan; Nimi Langer, music by Bruce Henczel and Coin Gutter, Co-Cinematographer Sebnem Koyuncu

Dates: October 22 to December 18, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

View Surrey_cine Brochure
View Nimi Langer’s The Class from 5 to 9 Video

2004

Toni Latour: You Can Do It!

Artist: Toni Latour

Dates: January 2 to April 11, 2004
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Learn more about You Can Do It!

Hot Clay

Artists: Judy Chartrand, Rachelle Chinnery, Alison Feargrieve, Jeremy Hatch, Gordon Hutchens, Meg Ida, Paul Mathieu, Sally Michener, Bill Rennie, Keith Rice Jones, Kinichi Shigeno, Linda Sormin, Pat Taddy, Nancy Walker, Laura Wee Lay Laq

Dates: January 10 to March 28, 2004
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the Hot Clay Publication 

Read about the artwork by Judy Chartrand in the Permanent Collection

Fraser Valley Potters Guild

Artists: Linda Bain-Woods, Algis Bubnys, Judy Burke, Walter Dexter, Gord Donnelly, Brent Gloeckler, Connie Glover, Darrel Hancock, Don Hutchinson, Cathi Jefferson, David Lloyd, Dana Manhal, Carole Matecha, Gillian McMillan, Darlene Nairne, Fred Owen, Adele Samphire, Sid Samphire, Murray Sanders, Jeanne Sarich, Pat Schendel, Geoff Searle, Cheryl Stapleton, Andrew Wong, John Wright

Dates: January 10 to March 28, 2004
Curators: Pat Schendel with Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Fraser Valley Potters' Guild

Surrey Secondary Schools Students

Artists: Anji Aloysius, Darci Butler, Janelle Caouette, Simrin Chepal, Samantha Marie Clothier, Lindsay Davis, Sarah Donald, Rob Eccles, Teresa Goodwin, Viona Halim, Elyse Holmes, Christina Huang, Darniel Iwamoto, Tina Jukic, Tzu-Yie Koo, Bonnie Lai, Kerri Lang, Hanna Lee, Megan Lengle, Julie Li, Amy Linehan, Krista Mallory, Bonnie McKibbin. Shawna McLellan, Fatima Morrisey, Alisha Norris, Rhea Paez, Thivanka Ratnaweera, Kendel Rishel, Jessica Rupert, Andres Salaz, Raman Sandhu, Eric Seo, Christa Sherwood, Kimberly Shieh, Whitney Stevens, Jean Shoko Sugimoto, Alexandra Teed, Giselle Ukardi, Adam Vollet, Amy Walker, Kathleen Wierzbicki, Aaron Willison, Cheryl Woynarski, Anneli Yliruusi, Karen Yuen

Dates: February 9 to March 21, 2004
Curator: Teacher Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School Board and  Surrey Art Teachers' Association

Federation of Canadian Artists – Fraser Valley Chapter

Artists: Megan Arundel, Jean Beaton, Christina Brown, Christine Camilleri, Moira Carlson, Elaine Chatwin, Roberta Combs, Marita Haavisto, Donna Haddock, Shelah Haddow, Bente Hansen, Sylvia Hopkins, Janis Jackson, Anita Klein, Heidi Lambert, Loreena Lee, Neil Loewen, Cordine McKenzie, Jolanta McPherson, Gwen Murphy, Kathy Nay, Maureen Olson, Dianna Ponting, Susan Reilly, Eugene Ristau, Dinny Robertson, Jean Robinson, Beverly Rushworth, Kathie Selinger, Corrine Soles, Shirley Thomas, Joyce Trygg, Josanne Van Hees

Dates: March 27 to May 31, 2004
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Federation of Canadian Artists – Fraser Valley Chapter

Jarnail Singh: Discovering the Soul of Punjab

Artist: Jarnail Singh

Dates: April 10 to June 13, 2004
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Valeri Sokolovski: Beauty's Fascination

Artist: Valeri Sokolovski

Dates: April 10 to June 13, 2004
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Margot Thomson: The Way I See It

Artist: Margot Thomson

Dates: April 10 to June 13, 2004
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Julie Andreyev: Greenroom

Artist: Julie Andreyev; Jordan Benwick, Max/MSP/Jitter Technologist; David Floren, Sensor Technologist; Sean Arden, Sound Production and Prop finishing; Ian Cochrane, Sound Production; Penny Leong, Website Writer/Editor; Yiting Wang, Website Designer; Tian Tian, Photographer and light box graphic; Helen Roberts, Video Documentation; Eric Chu and Isaac Lee, Flash production

Dates: April 17 to Jul 25, 2004
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the exhibition catalogue Julie Andreyev: Greenroom

Arts 2004

Artists: Joan Archer, Lora Armbruster, Maggie Bernet, Jeannine Bertoia, June Bloye, Kris Borowski, Hazel Marie Breitkreutz, Larry Breitkreutz, Charles Britt, Kuo-Tung Joseph Chiang, Irina Chucko, Judith Copland, Vanessa Cunningham, David Dalley, Sanjoy Kumar Das, Diana Durrand, Dorthe Eisenhardt, Eileen Fong, Ania Grygorczuk, Ada Gabriel, Larry Green, Teresa Gaye Hitch, Dennis Hutchins, Aranka Janicek, Joann Janson, Olga Khodyreva, Shirlé Klein, Brian Korchinski, Mila Kostic, Edith Krause, Loreena M. Lee, Gladys Lim, Carla Maskall, Susan Marczak, S. McKerracher, Angela Matthews, Norma Nickel, Caroline Ogawa, Shelan Olson, Patricia Openshaw, Neal Panton, Linda Pearce, Veronica Plewman, Joseph Radovich, Patrick Reynolds, Teddy Salazar, Jo-Ann Sheen, Catherine Sheppard, Erik Simonsen, Daniel Tibbits, Roxsane K. Tiernan, Ryan S. Titley, Vytas Vaitkus, Louise Ju-Yu Wu, Kwan S. Yu

Dates: June 19 to August 1, 2004
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Crescent Beach Photography Club

Artists: Hazel Breitkreutz, Larry Breitkreutz, Bruce Garton, Barbara Glynes, Ron Kelmanl, Lynne Kelman, Richard G. Knotts, R. Geoffrey Milne, Adoline Reece, Gayle Reeves, Ron Thorpe, Hadrianna Thorpe

Dates: June 5 to August 15, 2004
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Crescent Beach Photography Club

Vikky Alexander: Outside In

Artist: Vikky Alexander

Dates: June 12 to September 12, 2004
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the artwork by Vikky Alexander in the Permanent Collection

Sylvia Borda: Every Bus Stop in Surrey, BC

Artist: Sylvia Borda

Dates: July 31 to November 7
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Face to Face: Portraits from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Clint Atkinson, Maxwell Bates, Doug Biden, Alberta Browne, Audrey Capel-Doray, Al Colton, Marianne Forsythe, Lorraine Gilbert, Tod Greenaway, Chris Harris, Jim Jardine, Katherine Knight, Grant Leier, George Littlechild, Connie MacLaren, Sally Michener, David Neel, David Ostrem, Davide Pan, Brenda Pelkey, Leslie Poole, Barbara Pratezina, Kevin Schmidt, Sandra Semchuk, Drew Shaffer, Hari Sharma, Ian Wallace, Stella Weinert, Joanna S. Wilson, Chris Woods

Dates: August 7 to Sept 12, 2004
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the artworks by Sally Michener, Sandra Semchuk, Ian Wallace, Stella Weinert, Chris Woods in the Permanent Collection

Places: BC Society of Landscape Architects

Artists: Catherine Berris Associates, PD Group, Tracey Penner, Perry Associates, PFS, PWL Partnership, Sharp and Diamond, space2place design inc., Stevenson Associates, Topographics, Township of Langley

Dates: September 11 to November 14, 2004
Curator: BCSLA Places Committee
Origin of Exhibition: BC Society of Landscape Architects

Walk Ways

Artists: Francis Alÿs, Eleanor Antin, Janine Antoni & Paul Ramirez-Jonas, Mowry Baden, Jim Campbell, Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller, Hamish Fulton, Sharon Harper, Martin Kersels, Tom Marioni, Mathew McCaslin, Curtis Mitchell, François Morelli, Douglas Ross, Nancy Spero, Rudolf Stingel, Richard Wentworth

Dates: September 25 to November 21, 2004
Curator: Stuart Horodner
Origin of Exhibit: Portland Institute of Contemporary Art, Oregon,  circulated: Independent Curators Incorporated, NY

Learn more about the Walk Ways Exhibition

Out of Line: Juried Drawing Exhibition

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Todd Bailey, Alan Bone, Melissa Clark, Judith Copland, Mihaela Cosovanu, Lee Croy, Kelaine Devine, Diana Durrand, Judith Fairwood, Eileen Fong, Sibeal Foyle, Pam Troyer, Ania Grygorczuk, Lalita Hamill, Teresa Hitch, Elizabeth Hollick, Royden Josephson, Louise Ju-Yu Wu, Brian Korchinski, Jean Kuwabara, Belinda Llewellyn, Laurie MacIsaac, Yvonne Maximchuk, Wendy Mould, Nerrisa Ng, Shelan Olson, Linda Pearce, Jacqueline Pearsall, Kelly Phillips, Marc Poelvoorde, Talent Pun, Paul Rust, Teddy Salazar, Joel Shack, Kathy Shewan, Linda Steele, Paul Stilwell, Laurel Terlesky, Joyce Trygg, Ann Willsie

Dates: November 20, 2004 to February 6, 2005
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Drawing Life: Selections from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Kim Adams,Nick Brdar, Barbara Cole, Al Colton, Fred Douglas, Fastwürms, Robert Field, Brian Fisher, Barry Goodman, Sherrard Gauer, Denise Hawrysio, E.J. Hughes, Gary Lee-Nova, M. Simon Levin, Don Li-Leger, Catherine MacTavish, Carol Moiseiwitsch, Tom Nickson, Suzanne Northcott, Linda Ohama, Pudlo Pudlat, Philippe Raphanel, Robin Ripley, Derek Root, Ruth Scheuing, David Sloan, Alan Storey, Henry Tsang

Dates: November 27, 2004 to February 20, 2005
Curators: Jessie Caryl with Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the artworks by Nick Brdar, Barabara Cole, Fred Douglas, Barry Goodman, E.J. Hughes, Don Li-Leger, Catherine MacTavish, Carol Moiseiwitsch, Pudlo Pudlat, Robin Ripley, Ruth Scheuing, Henry Tsang in the Permanent Collection

Diana Burgoyne: Sound Drawings

Artist: Diana Burgoyne

Dates: November 27, 2004 to February 27, 2005
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

2003

Surrey Elementary School Students Art

Artists: Arshad Ali, Brent Araki, Ashpreet Athwal, Jasmine Atwal, Kylie Augustson, Jessica Baizley, Mahadev Bhalla, Ravneet Chandi, Jed Chua, Spencer Coulter, Cassidy Diehl, Riley Gallant, Harnick Ghag, Jasmine Gill, Sam Hagen, Bailey Hall, Shiwangi Hamal, Katrina Helgason, Felicia Hoogeveen, Milandeep Johal, Nimmi Kang, Rimpel Lail, Matteo Larosa, David Lee, Donna Lee, Lillian Liang, Kimberley Low, Amanda Luu, Zak Macdonald-Miller, Delaney Mack, Tianna Magel, Kristian Martin, Amy-Lynn McCullough, Krystal Mock, Tristan Nishimoto, Niklas Pahl, Julie Park, Jordan Pelzman, Mandeep Rakhra, Randeep Samra, Alyssa Schrenk, Jass Sekhon, Jalen Sekhon, Andrea Skirda, Jacklyn Smith, Gureet Takhar, Jonny Trudeau, Ryan VanDyk, Katy Walsh, Kevin Wong, Jessie Young

Dates: February 22 to March 30, 2003
Curator: Surrey Art Teacher’s Association
Origin of Exhibition; Surrey School District

Ground Station

Artists: Daniel Jolliffe and Jocelyn Robert

Dates: February 22 to May 11, 2003
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the related Ground Station CD-ROM and Booklet

Happily Ever After: BC Children’s Book Illustrators Illustrating Diversity and Success

Artist: Anne Blades, Victor Bosson, Ken Campbell, Dean Griffiths, Greta Guzek, Murray Kimber, Kim La Fave, George Littlechild, Cynthia Nugent and Deborah Turney Zagwÿn

Dates: March 15 to June 8, 2003
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Wet Moon: a digital video installation by Eve Luckring

Artist: Eve Luckring

Dates: April 5 to June 15, 2003
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

White Rock and South Surrey Arts Society

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Hazel Breitkreutz, Doreen Bruce, Norah Cantin, Carolynn Doan. Moira Doig, Peter Driessen, Jock Ferguson, Donna Haddock, Drena Hambrook, Teresa Hitch, Kyllikki Hytti, Alice Klisch, Catherine Knott, Pauline Koenen, Harold Logan, Jack MacDonagh, Alice Mahon, Kaling Martin, Lorendana May-Brind, Debrah McCabe, Bob McCarthy, Mike McIntosh, Ruth McLintock, Lyla Menagh, Gloria Mout, Gwen Murphy, Carol Olsen, Joan Parker, Linda Patzold, Rosemarie Patterson, Nancy Paul, Hazel Randall, Margaret Rey, Beverly Rushworth, Lyla Shaddock, Richard Stack, Elizabeth Stapleton, Laurel Sweet, Sheila Symington, Joyce Trigg, Vikki Vettese, Doreen Wallace, Joan Ward, Anne Wiese, Ann Worth

Dates: April 10 to May 28, 2003
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: White Rock & South Surrey Arts Society

Arts 2003

Artists: Jan Albertin, Joan Archer, Lora Armbruster, Martha Beale, Nancy Bleck, Richard Bond, Hazel Breitkreutz, David Burdeny, Elizabeth Carefoot, Meredith Chemerika, Danny Chen, Toni Chubb, Melissa H. Clark, Esther Colton, Doreen Corbett, Gabrielle Cordella Chew, John Cranswick, David Crocker, Kelaine Devine, Gail Elliott, Judith Fairwood, Lori Farrow, Ada Gabriel, Larry Green, Ania Grygorczuk, Donna Haddock, Miroslav Holub, Joan Jacobson, Aranka Janicek, Joann Janson, Kristina Jaugelis, Brian Korchinski, Mila Kostic, Lisa Levy, Wilfredo Limvalencia, Roberta Lindsay, Faith Love-Robertson, Judy MacNeill, Hani Ebrahim Mahmoud, Aeiruhnn S. W. Mair, Carla Maskall, Marion McCristall, Pat Morgan, Caroline Ogawa, Candice Perry, Valerie Rever, Stefen Rogenmoser, Jill Royall, Mike Savage, Pat Sawatzky, Connie Severson, Jo-Ann Sheen, Donna Schipfel, Tristan Simpson, Jarnail Singh, Jeannette Sirois, Laurel Sweet, Reece Terris, Nancy Thackray Clayton, Billie-Jo Thomson, Daniel Tibbits, Roxsane Tiernan, Mark Tongues, Mirja Vahala, Suzanne Van Egmond, Ann White, Shirley Wiebe, Valerie Wilson, Ann Worth

Dates: May 17 to July 6, 2003
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Surrey ArtsWest Society

Artists: Shirley Buick, Vanessa Cheyne, Norma Chisholm, Eva Chung, John Cranswick, Anne France, Klaus Frohloff, Art Giddings, Gabrielle Greig, Brenda Hill, Margaret Hodgins, Manik Inamdar, David Kilpatrick, Alice Klisch, Jean LaHaise, Eugene Lewendon, Gladys Lim, Melba Massey, Wendy Mould, Bob McCarthy, Ethel Neal, Norma Nickel, Carol Wolfe-Olsen, Helga Parekh, Ilse Quast, Donna Schipfel, Donald Skordal, Lucil Smerdal, Sandy Sproxton, Kay VanDeventer, Lynda Warden, Dianne Young

Dates: May 30 to July 20, 2003
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey ArtsWest Society

Laura Lamb: Utopias in a Little Box

Artist: Laura Lamb

Dates: July 12 to September 7, 2003
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Utopias in a Little Box

Worlds of Wonder

Artists: Abani Sen, Lorne Beug, Richard Bond, Alexandra Dikeakos, Fast Würms, Lorraine Gilbert, David Hall, Vicky Marshall, Cameron Mathieson, Catherine McTavish, Ann Nelson, Toni Onley, Arnold Shives, Richard Tetrault, Jane Koot Westendorp

Dates: July 12 to September 14, 2003
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Digital Media Artist in Residence: C.H.A.R.T. – a youth media internship & project

Artists: M. Simon Levin with Theresa Hutton and Alex Konyves (until August 31)

Date: Jun 30 to Nov 30, 2003
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Recent Acquisitions to the Permanent Collection

Artists: Alistair Bell, Pat Cairns, Valerie Durant, Brian Fisher, Barry Goodman, Mark Grady, Robert Houle, Doreen Jensen, Gloria Masse, Bettina Matzkuhn, Sally Michener, Suzanne Northcott, Robin Ripley

Dates: July 12 to September 14, 2003
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Fraser Valley Quilters’ Guild

Artists: Jean Ardiel, Nancy Chan, Lynne Fanthorpe, Carole Hando, Sandi Henschel, Lavona Marshall, Diane Matier, Cheryl Olsson, Evelyn O’Neill, Rae Petrie, Sue Pontifex, Mary Shore, Ethel Snow, Barbara St. Hilaire with Marilyn Betcher and with Wendy Glougie, May Taylor, Val Smith, Beckie Stewart, Dawn White, Donna Mae Whitmore, Leng Yip

Dates: July 26 to September 7, 2003
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Fraser Valley Quilters’ Guild

The River

Artists: Randy Bradley, Christos Dikeakos,Phyllis Greenwood, Gu Xiong, Keith Langergräber, Ken Wallace

Dates: September 27 to December 21, 2003
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Four Seasons of the River

Artist: Joseph A. Dandurand

Dates: September 27 to December 21, 2003
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

The River Through Artist’s Eyes

Artists: Lora Armbruster, Trish Armstrong, Susan L.Bertrand, Alan Bone, Loredana May Brind, Evelyne Brousseau, Elizabeth Carefoot, Nancy Clayton, John Edward Del Rosario, Kelaine Devine, Gina Dingwell, Nino Dobrosavljevic, Graham Dowden, Tracie Fisher, Ada Gabriel, Scott Gordon, Faye Gordon-Lewis, Sheldon Grimshaw, Donna Haddock, Corrina Hanson, Shawn Haukaas, Elizabeth Hollick, Bryan Korchynski, Jean Kuwabara, Shig Kuwabara, Loreena M.Lee, Wilfrido Limvalencia, Belinda Llewellyn, Judy Loree, Alice Mahon, Wilma Maki, Yvonne Maximchuk, Ann Nicholson, Julianne Northey, Shelan Olson, Neal Panton, Linda Pearce, Teddy Salazar, Connie Severson, Jo-Anne Sheen, Jeannette Sirois, Ann Thinghuus, Roxsane K. Tiernan, Jessica Titley, Barbara Zeigler

Dates: September 13 to November 24, 2003
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Surrey Art Gallery Association Fundraiser

Artists: Sheila Abbitt, Lora Armbruster, Donna Baspoly, Pat Bidwell, Dick Bond, Charles Britt, Eileen Fong, Margo Harrison, Judy Jordison, Catherine Knott, Angela Lake, Loreena Lee, Don li-Leger, Alice Mahon, Marie McGill, Lyla Menagh, Akiko Michael, Pat Peacock, Deborah Putman, Carol Short, Kathy Swift, Sheila Symington, Marjorie Turnbull, Josanne Van Hees, Jordanka Yaretz

Dates: November 27 to December 16, 2003
Curator: juried
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery Association

Alphabeas Caligraphers

Artists: Luc Adriaensen, Wilma Adriaensen, Bev Allen, Fay Boyland, Barb Cowan, Carolynn Dallaire, Murial Dyson, Suzanne Gerard, Diana Haines, Rita Kitching, Nan Maione, Trevor Nash, Win Searle, John Worman, Joyce Zetterstrom

Dates: December 20, 2003 to February 1, 2004
Curator: Member Selected
Origin of Exhibition: Alphabeas Caligraphers

2002

Perspectives: Meaning, Making and Media

Artists: Tiko Kerr, Shirley Brown, Amir Ali Alibhai, Barbara Marchand, Richard Tetrault, Haruko Okano

Dates: May 18 to June 23, 2002
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in conjunction with BC Festival of the Arts

Read about Richard Tetrault's artworks in our Open Book publication

MediaWorks: Emerging BC Media Artists

Artists: Phillip M.J. Bacon, Kyath Battie, Caitlin Croteau, Pierre-Hugues Dallaire, Byron Dauncey, Aaron Dowker, Cal Garingan, Jonah Gray, Bram Hermsen, Faisal Lutchmedial, Michael Mann, Bronwen Marsden, Wes Miron, Anita Neufeld, Lisa Nielsen, Robert O’Neill, Tina Overbury, Sandra Pederson, Michael Ritchie, Dianne Searle, Justin Simonich, Sarah Willard

Dates: May 18 to June 23, 2002
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: BC Festival of the Arts 

to be continued…

Artist: jil p. weaving

Dates: July 6 to August 18, 2002
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about to be continued... in our Open Book publication

Arts 2002

Artists: Judy Alexander, Joan Archer, Lora Armbruster, Anatoli Badriasvili, Maggie Bernet, Hazel Breitkreutz, Roxsanne Bujnowicz, Toni Chubb, Melissa H. Clark, David Crocker, Kevin Dooley, Erica Ellingson, Brittani Faulkes, Eileen Fong, Tim Fraser, Ada Gabriel, Michael Gadbois, Donalda Gauthier, Jeff Gibson, Larry Green, Terri Haines, Irene Hannestad, Arthur Heming, Dennis Hutchins, Joan Jacobson, Alice Klisch, Brian Korchinski, Mila Kostic, Edith Krause, Janet Lee, Rick Lee, Andy Liao, Gladys Lim, Carla P. Maskall, Vojislav Morosan, Wendy Mould, Gwen Murphy, Shannon Nickel, Caroline Ogawa, Perry Candice, Simmah Petersen, Fred Wm. Piner, Eric Piteau, Jill Royall, Lauraine Russell, Patricia Rust, Donna Schipfel, Serge Score, Don Skordal, Dorothy Storm, Marlene Strain, Joy Taylor, Roxsane K Tiernan, Marion Trimble, Joyce Trygg, Clive Tucker, Suzanne B. Van Egmond, David Vanstone, Vikki Vettese, Victor Vollrath, Ann White

Dates: July 6 to August 18, 2002
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Fabrications: Textile-based Works from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Adad Hannah, Pat Cairns, Barbara Cole, Jane Fawkes, Monica Napier, Richard Prince, Ruth Scheuing, and Barbara Todd

Dates: July 6 to August 18, 2002
Curator: Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about artworks by Pat Cairn, Barbara Cole, Monika Napier, and Ruth Scheuing in our Open Book publications

Journey

Artists: Jim Adams, Mary Frances Batut, Violette Clark, Robert Davidson, Carol Gigliotti, Elizabeth Hollick and Jo Hollick, Doreen Jensen, LEAP Visual Artists (Roxsanne Bujnowicz, Marcia Carlson, Frances Parent, Barbara Roden, Amy Rybacki, Anne Simpson, Kim Swain, Liz Swoboda, Laurel Tien), Cora Li-Leger and Don Li-Leger, Barbara Pratezina, Deborah Putnam
Poets: Aaron Bushkowsky, Marie Clements, Raman Gill, Carmen Rodriguez
Designers: Pam Johnson, Gerald King, Xanthe Willer.

Dates: September 7 to November 17, 2002
Curators: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the exhibition catalogue

Inventing Space(s): Three Artists' Interventions in the White Cube

Artists: David Carter, Sherazad Jamal, Trent Larson and James Nizam and Chris Ruffatto

Dates: November 28, 2002 to February 16, 2003
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the exhibition catalogue

Digital Media Artist-in-Residence

Artist: Kate Armstrong

Dates: November 30, 2002 to Mar 14, 2003
Curator: Liane Davison

Learn more about Kate Armstrong's website project Catalogue

2001

Eyewitness: Artworks by Surrey Secondary Students

Artists: Keyla Acosta, Max Adloff, Kristine Aguilar, Ben Ahn, Lawrence Aquino, Denise Ardelean, Alissa Baker, Alex Barredo, Noor Barsik, Rick Basile, Amanda Bergeron, Adiel Briones-Muller, Eli Brown, Caitlin Bryson, Danny Bueckert, Lawrence Chan, Neil Chand, Nick Chepsiuk, Jane Chik, Jennifer Clary, A-ra Cho, Andrea Cook, Ruth Ann Crowle, Lauren Daniels, Roberta De Jong, Linda Dix Cooper, Brandon Dyck, Jessica Fisher, Nicole Gobeil, Jerica Glassco, Drew Gray, Mark Harvey, Giselle Ikardi, Alexis Johnson, Anna Ka, Andrew Kerr, Daniel Kim, Lisa Kim, Lukasz Lajlo, Adam Leary, Coco Lin, Kharisma Liwanag, Sze-yan Lo, Victoria Lorieau, Inna Marchenko, Lisa Marshall, Colby McIvor, Bonnie McKibbin, Sari Mercer, Alicea Mitchell, Ibrahum Murad, Min-Sun Oh, Amber Ovenden, Nicole Pernat, Crystal Petkan, Crysta Pinnell, Romeo Plapuz, Craig Post, Lillian Rihela, Megin Rodin, Andrea Roed, Sony Ryou, Panul Sanchez, Vanessa Sheren, Jeff Simpson, Eddy Tan, Simon Tielesh, Jim Tsai, Kim Vance, Tina Vogelzang, Crystal Wainwright, Brandy Wakelam, Patricia Walsh, Krysie Yee, Cindy Yung, Sarah Zaidi

Dates: February 10 to March 31, 2001
Curator: Liane Davison with the Surrey Secondary School Art Teachers
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District and Surrey Art Teachers Association

Selections from the Permanent Collection

Artists: Vikky Alexander, Clint Atkinson, Persimmon Blackbridge, Richard Bond, Nancy Boyd, Nick Brdar, Claude Breeze, Leonard Brett, Don Catton, Barbara Cole, Jo Cook, Gwen Curry, Diana Dean, Colette French, Patrick Gourley, Sherrard Grauer, Chris Harris, Martin Honisch, Lori-Ann Latremouille, Les Linfoot, Mark Linklater, George Littlechild, Connie MacLaren, Vicky Marshall, Robert Michener, Shani Mootoo, my name is scot, Ann Nelson, Linda Ohama, Stewart Paley, Brenda Pelkey, Scott Plear, Leslie Poole, Philippe Raphanel, Sylvie Roussel-Janssens, Doug Rowed, David Sloan, Harry Stanbridge, Henry Tsang, Ken Wallace, Chris Woods, Bernie Wren

Dates: February 17 to March 30, 2001
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about Nick Brdar's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Barbara Cole's artworks in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Gwen Curry's artwork  in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Diana Dean's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Lori-Ann Latremouille's artwork  in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Shani Mootoo's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about my name is scot's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Monika Napier's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Philippe Raphanel's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Evelyn Roth's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about David Sloan's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Henry Tsang's artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Read about Chris Woods' artwork in the Permanent Collection.

Surrey Art Gallery closed from April 1, 2001 through to May 17, 2002 for construction.
The following exhibitions were circulated throughout the Surrey Public Library branches.

Art Among Our Shelves: Whispering Volumes

Artists: M. Simon Levin

Date: September 2001 to June 2002
Curator: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in cooperation with Surrey Public Libraries

Art Among Our Shelves: The Well

Artist: Valerie Durant

Date: September 2001 to June 2002
Curator: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in cooperation with Surrey Public Libraries

Art Among Our Shelves: Spine

Artist: Robin Ripley

Date: September 2001 to June 2002
Curator: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in cooperation with Surrey Public Libraries

Art Among Our Shelves: Reflections

Artist: Sylvie Roussell-Jannsen

Date: September 2001 to June 2002
Curator: Liane Davison and Brian Foreman
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery in cooperation with Surrey Public Libraries

Read about the related CD-ROM catalogue Art Among Our Shelves

2000

Art by Surrey Elementary School Students

Artists: Gerold Alotan, Jenny Baxter-Hall, Leah Caniel, Anita Chow, Joanna Chow, Jennifer Chung, John Danchak, Tom DiCarlo Jr., Andrea Evoy, Leslie Faber, Elyse Filsinger, Fthi Ghebreamlak, Graeme Heselton, Connor Hoy, Andy Hu, Prabhjot Jhand, Breanne Johnson, Brady Hugh, Sukhdeep Kbangura, Ehsan Ketbchi, Sorah Kim, Ashley Kirby, Judy Ko, Gurjit Kooner, Amanda Kuiack, Ashley Leong, Daniel Logan, Daniel Lypchuk, Adrienne MacPherson, Adam McCormack, Laura McInnes, Megan McNeil,
Natasha Minenkok, Brody Neurenther, Sergei Ostapeako, Loremar Pabico, Travis Prasad, Kalvia Rauma, Chelsea Robinson, Annie Seo, Brian Shannon, Brandon Smith, Jared Van Someron, Anh Thu, Britteny Walker, Kelly Watson, Kaila White, Tracy Wong

Dates: January 29 to March 12, 2000
Curator: Christine Lawrance with the Surrey School Board
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey School District

Second Nature : Autobiographies in New Media by Nancy Paterson

Artist: Nancy Paterson

Dates: February 6 to May 14, 2000
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the related catalogue Mediaworks

Children of the Wind: An Exhibition of Children’s Artwork about their Lives

Artists: Farida Akhter, Alfred, Okoki Alfred, Andy, Anoar, Baker, Camille, Ocen Charles, Okello Charles, Ramses Damiom, Dwaka Dennis, Erwing, Felix, Aweka Filoa, Otok Francis, Guillermo, Koto Henry, Christine Q. Herrera, Hanif, Hazara, Arid Hossain, Kato Hussein, Ayoo J., Jade, Hihomgue Jamada, Janet, Okot Joseph, Labalpiny Julius, Kasimuddin, Kim-Lynn, Kishore, Kitty, Kyeyune Ronald Kyeyune, Lamevesnliirgmsy, Lawrence, Liney, Maia, Mark, Kinyera Martine, Maycol, Noyon Mia, Shabuddin Mia, Ujjal Mia, Andrea Patricia Aloran Moreno, Nazmer, Nazrul, Okello-Dennis, Gina Marcela Ostos, Acen Paska, Peje, Odong Peter, Pintu, Nakato Rehema, Roby, Laura Patricia Rodriguez, Felix Romeo, Ryan, Sagae, Samatha, Sapan, Shalin, M. Shamim, Sheyla, Sohag, Sohel, Fredy Alberto Suares, Sam, Tamara, Tania, Umaru Tez, Vaishali, Wilson, Yamuddin

Dates: March 17 to May 21, 2000
Curator: Linda Dale
Origin of Exhibition: Mapping our World Children’s Rights Project, circulated by the McCord Museum

Digital Media Lab Artist-In-Residency Projects: Telerobotics and Digital Video Sampling

Artists: Archer Pechawis, Carlos Vela-Martinez

Dates: April 25 to September 10, 2000
Curator: Liane Davison and Don Kidd
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

The Sewing Room

Artist: Adad Hannah

Dates: June 4 to October 1, 2000
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the related catologue Connections

whY2Kare.org

Artist: Celine Rich

Dates: June 4 to September 17, 2000
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the related catologue Connections

What’s In Your Purse?

Artists: Roxsanne Bujnowicz, Frances Parent, Barbara Roden, Amy Rybacki, Gail Sears, Marcia Sprangers, Kim Swain, Liz Swoboda, Laurel Tien

Dates: June 4 to September 17, 2000
Curator: Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the related catologue Connections

When I Grow Up...

Artists: Leah Decter with Students and Staff of K.B.Woodward Elementary

Dates: June 4 to October 15, 2000
Curator: Christine Lawrance
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the interactive CD-ROM When I Grow Up...

Read about the related catologue Connections

Arts 2000

Artists: Joan Archer, Lora Armbruster, Marily Atkey, Ellen Blackstone, June Bloye, Helen Breitkreutz, Roxsanne Bujnowicz, Pippa Cherniavsky, Melissa H. Clark, David Crocker, Kelaine Devine, Marvin Donati, Carolina De La Cajiga, Susan J. Falk, Eileen Fong, Ada Gabriel, Miram Gil, Diana Godrill, Melanie Goetken, Larry Green, Alex Grewal, Gail Hall, Hilary Haseltine, Jey Horning, Emily Hunt, Joan Jacobson, Aranka Janicek, Shakun Jhangiani, Dana Johnson, Brian Korchinski, Mila Kostic, Edith Krause, Janet Lee, Gladys Lim, M.M. Lock, Carla Maskall, Krista Maurer, Marie McGill, Vivian A. McIntosh, Eunice Melton, Many Milkovich, Pat Morgan, Vojislav Morosan, Kathy Heudorf, Christopher Orr, Dana Perkins, Ilse Quast, Jeannine Bertoia Roberts, Patricia Rust, Diego Samper, Donna Schipfel, Catherine Sheppard, Anne Simpson, Ileana Springer, Paul Stilwell, Marta Styk, Francis Tang, Billie-Jo Thomson, Marion Trimble, Joyce Trygg, Stephen Unser, David Vanstone, Tom Walters, Rachel Wei, Laura Wedenhammer, Robert Young

Dates: September 3 to October 29, 2000
Curator: Juried
Origin of Exhibition: Arts Council of Surrey

Out of Sight: The Image Beyond the Index

Artist: Matilda Aslizadeh, Barb Choit, Evan Lee, Kyla Mallett and Allison Hardy, Kevin Schmidt

Dates: October 7, 2000 to February 4, 2001
Curator: Christopher Brayshaw
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the exhibition catalogue

Read about Evan Lee's artwork in our Open Book publication

Looking In, Looking Out: An Interactive Exploration of Community and Cameras

Artist: Linda MacHolm

Dates: October 21, 2000 to February 4, 2001
Curator: Marie Lopes
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Hundreds and Thousands

Artist: Diana Lynn Thompson

Dates: October 28, 2000 to February 11, 2001
Curator: Liane Davison
Origin of Exhibition: Surrey Art Gallery

Read about the exhibition catalogue

<< 1990 to 1999 Past Exhibitions  2010 to 2017 Past Exhibitions >>